Share

January 31, 1999

The Ohio State men’s and women’s track teams traveled to the Air Force Classic in Colorado Springs, Colo. on Jan. 22-23 and came home with two meet records. Both the women (3:46.05) and the men (3:12.42) bettered previous meet standards in the 1-mile relay. For the women, Donica Merriman (So., Trotwood, Ohio) came out on top in the 60-meter dash and 60-meter hurdles and Desiree Jones (So., Akron, Ohio) won the triple jump. Meanwhile, Andrew Pierce (So., Yellow Springs, Ohio) and Ryan Grear (So, Barnesville, Ohio) paced the men with a victory in the 400-meter dash and 60-meter high hurdles, respectively. Ohio State will next compete at the Butler Canon Invitational Feb. 5-6.

Women’s Team Dual Meet Scores Arizona 113, Air Force 45 Air Force 80, Colorado 64 Colorado State 102, Air Force 55 Air Force 77, Ohio State 67 Air Force 82, Wyoming 58 Arizona 100, Colorado 45 Arizona 85, Colorado State 73 Arizona 88, Ohio State 59 Arizona 102, Wyoming 39 Colorado State 93, Colorado 51 Ohio State 65, Colorado 63 Colorado 64, Wyoming 56 Colorado State 88, Ohio State 57 Colorado State 91, Wyoming 49 Ohio State 71, Wyoming 53

Women’s 60-Meter Dash Preliminaries 1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 7.38 Finals 1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 7.32

Women’s 200-Meter Dash 1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 24.04

Women’s 400-meter dash 1. Carolyn Jackson, Arizona 54.54 6. Ayanna Reece, Ohio State 57.98 7. Rhondalynn Crawford, Ohio State 58.73 11. Monique Coleman, Ohio State 60.55

Women’s 800-Meter Run 1. Cara Cline, Arizona 2:12.48 5. Ta-Meika Brown, Ohio State 2:20.03 – Carrie Hobley, Ohio State DQ

Women’s 1 Mile Run 1. Kendra Woodruff, Colorado State 5:14.00 9. Alexis Schulist, Ohio State 5:42.50 17. Elissa Ballas, Ohio State 6:12.72

Women’s 3,000-Metre Run 1. Tara Chaplin, Arizona 10:09.35 14. Erica Kessler, Ohio State 12:58.15

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 8.23 2. Dominique Calloway, Ohio State 8.32 Finals 1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 8.22 2. Dominique Calloway, Ohio State 8.23

Womens 1 Mile Relay 1. Ohio State 3:46.05

Womens Distance Medley 1. Colorado 12:19.10 5. Ohio State 13:40.10

Women’s High Jump 1. Eliz Toman, Colorado State 1.70m 507.00 5. Cathy Carlin, Ohioo State 1.60m 503.00

Women’s Pole Vault 1. Andrea Meary, Arizona 3.60m 1109.75

Women’s Long Jump 1. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 5.85m 1902.50 2. Desiree Jones, Ohio State 5.85m 1902.50

Women’s Triple Jump 1. Desiree Jones, Ohio State 12.33m 4005.5

Women’s Shot Put 1. Tamara Hawkins, Wyoming 14.66m 8. Desiree Jones, Ohio State 12.31m

Women’s Weight Throw 1. Robin Lyons, Wyoming 19.49m

Men’s Team Dual Meet Scores Arizona 81, Air Force 75 Air Force 87, Colorado 61 Air Force 83, Colorado State 73 Air Force 87, Ohio State 57 Air Force 87, Wyoming 61 Arizona 85, Colorado 58 Arizona 80, Colorado State 73 Arizona 84, Ohio State 53 Arizona 86, Wyoming 59 Colorado State 80, Colorado 63 Colorado 64, Ohio State 58 Clolorado 65, Wyoming 64 Colorado State 78, Ohio State 61 Colorado State 79, Wyoming 61 Ohio State 66, Wyoming 65

Men’s 60-meter dash Preliminaries 1. Eric Gray, Colorado State 6.70 3. Leandre Liggins, Ohio State 6.76 8. Jimmy Redmond, Ohio State 6.87 10. Ryan Grear, Ohio State 6.94 Finals 1. Leandre Liggins, Ohio State 6.70

7. Jimmy Redmond, Ohio State 6.94

Men’s 200-meter dash 1. Kyle Swartz, Colorado 21.60 2. Leandre Liggins, Ohio State 21.82 5. Edson Francis, Ohio State 22.01

Men’s 400-meter dash 1. Andrew Pierce, Ohio State 46.77 7. Marlon DeLeon, Ohio State 49.92

Men’s 800-meter run 1. Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona 148.87 3. Brian Ely, Ohio State 1:54.80 4. Luke Fields, Ohio State 1:55.20

Men’s 1 Mile Run 1. Aaron Blondeau, Colorado 4:21.54 3. David Gonzolez, Ohio State 4:22.09 7. Andy Greicius, Ohio State 4:28.08 11. Ian Connor, Ohio State 4:35.41

Men’s 3,000-Meter Run 1. Gtreg Schaborn, Wyoming 8:49.20 11 J.J. ORielly, Ohio State 9:08.87

Men’s 60-Meter High Hurdles Preliminaries 1. Reggie DePass, Colorado 7.93 2. Ryan Grear, Ohio State 8.07 3. (tie) Reggie Germany, Ohio State 8.15 Finals 1. Ryan Grear, Ohio State 7.95 4. Reggie Germany, Ohio State 8.13

Men’s Long Jump 1. Marvin Swaby, Wyoming 7.22m

Men’s Triple Jump 1. Quincy Howe, Wyoming 14.91m

Men’s Shot Put 1. Jason Gervais, Whyoming 18.04m

Men’s Weight Throw 1. Derek Woodake, Ohio State 21.02m

Men’s 1 Mile Relay 1. Ohio State 3:12.42

Men’s Pole Vault 1. Jeff Dutoit, Arizona 5.45m