Share

June 12, 1998

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Ohio State once again proved to be a leader in the classroom with a conference leading 94 student-athletes earning academic all-Big Ten honors. A total of 653 student-athletes from around the Big Ten were named to the list of academic all-Conference selections. This list consists of participants in one of the eight spring conference sports and seven at-large sports (ice hockey, fencing, lacrosse, pistol, volleyball, crew and synchronized swimming). To be eligible for academic all-Big Ten selection, an athlete must be a letterwinner in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a career grade-point average (GPA) of 3.0 or better.

Baseball Mark Carek Sr. Thomas Durant Jr. Chad Ehrnsberger So. Michael Lockwood So. Louis Santangelo Jr. Daniel Seimetz Sr. Jason Trott Jr. Jason Turner So.

Crew Genevieve Bautista Jr. Alison Blosser So. Kerry Brown So. Janelle Hartman So. Julie Higgins Sr. Megan Hura So. Carrie Komar Sr. Kelly Kroeger Jr. Laura Michaels So. Regina Milano So. Kathryn Milette Sr. Christy Thompson So. Jessica Wortman Jr.

Fencing Scott Francis Jr. Patricia Szelle Sr.

Men’s Golf Ryan Armour Sr. Jeff Brown Sr. Billy Corbin Jr. Derek Denlinger Sr. Craig Matthew Sr. Andrew Montooth So.

Women’s Golf Amber Amstutz So. Stephanie Enochs Jr. Summerset Lovett Sr. Natalie Mosher Jr. Lisa Strom So. Marisa Wilhelm Sr.

Ice Hockey Ray Aho So. Hugo Boisvert So. Dan Cousineau Sr. Ryan Root Sr. Taj Shaffnit Sr. Jason Selleke Sr.

Men’s Lacrosse Fred Koury Jr. John Kuss Sr. Kenneth Meleski So. Geoffrey Omiatek So. Jon Torpey So.

Women’s Lacrosse Kristin Ogg Jr. Lorena Opitz Jr. Laurie Rybak Jr. Mara Simpson Jr.

Rifle/Pistol Mark Bortnem Sr. Jill Noel Jr. Timothy Roberts Sr.

Synchronized Swimming Ana Cukic Sr. Nichole Frezza So. Alisha Hendren So. Lee Scott Sr. Amanda Smeltzer Sr. Allison Votz So. Joy Williams Jr.

Softball Julie Bauman Sr. Jaime Chenevey Jr. Candace Kollen Sr. Natalie Kratzer Jr. Meaghan Robinson Jr. Kelli Tom Jr Natalie Tomoguchi Sr. Renae Weigel So.

Men’s Tennis Ben Basil Jr. David Bush so. Andrew Carlson Jr. John Johansen So. Pari Laxminarayan Jr. Ben Richardson So. Rod Sanchez So. Scott Wiles Sr.

Women’s Tennis Kadri Kanepi Jr. Monica Koplas Jr. Carolina Nahuz Sr. Meredith ZimpherJr.

Men’s Track and Field David Browne Jr. Mark Kovitya So. Winston Tidwell Sr. John Zimmerly Jr.

Women’s Track and Field Cathy Carlin So. Sarah Jacobson So. Karen Keys So. Tamieka Porter Sr.

Men’s Volleyball Angel Aja So. Rene Esteves So. Chris Fash So. Jeff Koterba Sr. Greg Lehman So. Colin McMillan Jr.