Share

May 14, 2001%^$

%^$%^$%^$

%^$COLUMBUS, Ohio–The Billy Hayes Festival not only marked the end of the regular season for the Buckeyes, but also gave the team a chance to tune-up for the Big Ten Championships, which will be held May 18-20 in Bloomington, Ind. The team posted Top-five honors in 20 events, including four wins, six NCAA provisional qualifying times and a new school record.%^$

%^$Onica Fraser (So., Brooklyn, N.Y.) set a new personal record and earned the women’s only individual win of the day with a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 53.55 seconds in the 400-meter dash. All-American Donica Merriman (Sr., Trotwood, Ohio) added two additional provisional times to her current marks with second-place finishes in the 100 (11.51) and 100-meter hurdles (13.28). Earning her first outdoor provisional qualifying time, Dalanda Jackson (Fr., Shaker Heights, Ohio) sped to a season-best time of 13.57 to place fourth in the 100-hurdles.%^$

%^$The women throwers had a successful day posting Top-5 finishes in four out of five events. Alexis McCall (Fr., Elyria, Ohio) earned her third consecutive provisional mark, and a second place finish, with a toss of 14.90 meters in shot put. Erin Carter (So., Logan, Ohio) finished third with a mark of 14.49 meters. In the hammer, Katy Craig (Jr., Hilliard, Ohio) finished second among collegiate competitors, third overall, with a mark of 55.36 meters. Keeley Hancox’s (Jr., Franklin, Pa.) throw of 39.84 meters in the javelin gave her a second-place finish among collegiate competitors and third place overall.%^$

%^$The men had a victorious day with three individual wins and eight Top-five finishes. Rob Myers (So., Rushville, Ohio) led the pace with his winning performance in the 1,500-meter run in a season-best time of 3:45.94. Taking the top spots in both hurdle events were Joel Brown (So., Baltimore, Md.) and Courtney Cornwall (Sr., Inwood, N.Y.). Brown won the 110-hurdles with a season-best time of 14.18. Later in the day, Cornwall won the 400-hurdles with a season-best time of 51.89.%^$

%^$Justin Cavinee (Jr., West Jefferson, Ohio) received his first provisional mark of the season and set a new Ohio State school record in the hammer with his throw of 61.40. The toss also gave him a third place finish.%^$

%^$The Buckeyes head back to Bloomington, Ind., for three days of competition in the Big Ten Outdoor Championships, hosted by Indiana University at the Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex. Events are scheduled to begin Friday at 1 p.m., Saturday at 10:30 a.m., and Sunday at 12:40 p.m. EST.%^$

%^$

%^$Billy Hayes Festival%^$Bloomington, Indiana%^$May 12, 2001
%^$Women’s Events
%^$100-meter dash%^$1. Rachelle Boone Indiana University 11.33%^$2. Donica Merriman Ohio State University 11.51 @ SB%^$3. Tambra Stewart Ball State University 11.86%^$

%^$200-meter dash%^$1. Rachelle Boone Indiana University 23.11%^$2. Ada Phelps Ball State University 23.77%^$3. Tia Trent Indiana University 23.89%^$4. Tina Johnson Ohio State University 24.21 SB%^$

%^$400-meter dash%^$1. Onica Fraser Ohio State University 53.55 @ PR%^$2. Heather Keltner Southeast Missouri 54.65%^$3. Celeste Simpson Marshall University 57.05%^$9. Rhondalynn Crawford Ohio State University 58.32%^$

%^$800-meter run%^$1. Hope Sanders Invaders T.C. 2:07.66%^$2. Stephanie Magley Indiana University 2:10.05%^$3. Julian Reynolds Unattached 2:11.74%^$7. Brooke Patterson Ohio State University 2:13.50%^$10. Mandy Osmond Ohio State University 2:14.34%^$

%^$1,500-meter run%^$1. Kelly French Invaders T.C. 4:22.95%^$2. Priscilla Hein Invaders T.C. 4:25.40%^$3.Katie Nowak Ball State University 4:28.79%^$11. Kati Stevens Ohio State University 4:40.12%^$

%^$100-meter hurdles%^$1. Danielle Carruthers Indiana University 12.95%^$2. Donica Merriman Ohio State University 13.28 @%^$3. Le’gretta Smith Invaders T.C. 13.52%^$4. Dalanda Jackson Ohio State University 13.57 @ SB%^$8. Molly Logan Ohio State University 14.10 SB%^$9. Brandi Hogan Ohio State University 14.18%^$

%^$400-meter hurdles%^$1. Angela Craft Purdue University 57.66%^$2. Krissy Liphardt Purdue University 57.96%^$3. Le’gretta Smith Invaders T.C. 58.55%^$5. Dalanda Jackson Ohio State University 1:00.64%^$8. Molly Logan Ohio State University 1:03.34 SB%^$12. Lindsay Brown Ohio State University 1:05.50 SB%^$22. Brandi Hogan Ohio State University 1:15.19%^$

%^$4×100-meter relay%^$1. Indiana University 44.23%^$2. Ball State University 45.65%^$3. Ohio State University 45.72%^$(Frasier, Johnson, Jackson, Merriman)%^$

%^$4×400-meter relay%^$1. Ball State University 3:46.85%^$2. University of Findlay 3:48.45%^$3. Miami University (Ohio) 3:51.85%^$4. Ohio State University 3:57.18%^$(Logan, Crawford, Brown, Patterson)%^$

%^$High Jump%^$1. Carri Long Invaders T.C. 1.82m (5’11.50″)%^$2. Tami Smith Ohio State University 1.76m (5’09.25″)%^$3. Jennifer Engelhart Unattached 1.72m (5’07.75″)%^$– Natalie Gentry Ohio State University NH%^$

%^$Long Jump%^$1. Rose Richmond Indiana University 6.15m (20’02.25″)%^$2. Tandra Foster Indiana University 6.06m (19’10.75″)%^$3. Ada Phelps Ball State University 6.03m (19’09.50″) SB%^$7. Tina Johnson Ohio State University 5.81m (19’00.75)%^$– Brandi Hogan Ohio State University FOUL%^$

%^$Shot Put%^$1. Jennifer Brown Indiana University 15.79m (51’09.75″)%^$2. Alexis McCall Ohio State University 14.90m (48’10.75″) @%^$3. Erin Carter Ohio State University 14.49m (47’06.50″)%^$

%^$Discus Throw%^$1. Heather Colyer Indiana University 48.66m (159’08.00)%^$2. Jennifer Brown Indiana University 47.46m (155’08.00)%^$3. Katy Craig Ohio State University 46.82m (153’07.00)%^$6. Erin Carter Ohio State University 44.48m (145’11.00)%^$11. Alexis McCall Ohio State University 40.56m (133’01.00)%^$

%^$Hammer Throw%^$1. Tara Loper Invaders T.C. 58.66m (192’05.00)%^$2. Serene Ross Purdue University 57.88m (189’11.00)%^$3. Katy Craig Ohio State University 55.36m (181’07.00)%^$

%^$Javelin Throw%^$1. Ira Kharun Indiana University 48.80m (160’01.00)%^$2. Carla Greene Unattached 40.54m (133’00.00)%^$3. Keeley Hancox Ohio State University 39.84m (130’08.00)%^$

%^$Men’s Results
%^$100-meter dash%^$1. Reggie Hill Kentucky State 10.47%^$2. Contrell Ash Indiana University 10.49%^$3. Brian Dzingai Truman State Univ 10.62%^$24. Nosa Ehimwenman Ohio State University 11.62%^$

%^$200-meter dash%^$1. Brian Dzingai Truman State Univ 21.09%^$1. Maurice Napier Kentucky State 21.09%^$3. Prentice Stovall Purdue University 21.22%^$8. Joel Brown Ohio State University 21.61%^$

%^$400-meter dash%^$1. Markus Williams Purdue University 47.31%^$2. DeLeon Johnson Miami University (Ohio) 47.86%^$3. Thomas Dickson Ohio State University 47.91%^$

%^$1,500-meter run%^$1. Rob Myers Ohio State University 3:45.94 SB%^$2. Ian Connor Ohio State University 3:46.01 SB%^$3. Aaron Gillen Indiana University 3:46.46%^$11. Derrick Butler Ohio State University 3:58.75 SB%^$14. J.J. O’Rielly Ohio State University 4:00.80%^$19. Nate Hutchinson Ohio State University 4:02.46%^$

%^$3,000-meter run%^$1. Gabriel Rop Taylor University 8:17.24%^$2. Andy Reyes Cedarville University 8:19.37%^$3. Jon White Ohio State University 8:30.41 SB%^$

%^$110-meter hurdles%^$1. Joel Brown Ohio State University 14.18 SB%^$2. Prentice Stovall Purdue University 14.32%^$3. Matt Harris Indiana University 14.41%^$6. Ryan Grear Ohio State University 14.81 SB%^$

%^$400-meter hurdles%^$1. Courtney Cornwall Ohio State University 51.89 SB%^$2. Sekou Smith Unattached 52.30%^$3. Mark Slagle Ball State University 53.43%^$

%^$3,000-meter steeplechase%^$1. Matt Sweetman Indiana University 9:15.91%^$2. Jeff Godsey Miami University (Ohio) 9:23.32%^$3. Josh Folger Ohio State University 9:25.13 SB%^$

%^$High Jump%^$1. Shaun Guice Purdue University 2.17m (7’01.50)%^$2. Ryan Fitzpatric Purdue University 2.13m (6’11.75)%^$3. Matt Denmark Ball State University 2.13m (6’11.75)%^$6. Brad Hart Ohio State University 2.08m (6’09.75)%^$10. Jeff Cerveny Ohio State University 1.98m (6’06.00)%^$

%^$Long Jump%^$1. Victor Johnson Ball State University 7.25m (23’10.75)%^$2. Nick Somerville Miami University (Ohio) 7.26m (23’10.00)%^$3. Corey Eloms Ball State University 6.91m (22’08.00)%^$– Billy Mills Ohio State University FOUL%^$

%^$Shot Put%^$1. Jamie Beyer Unattached 18.98m (62’03.25)%^$2. Nick Swathwood Purdue University 18.10m (59’04.75)%^$3. Steve Ercegovac Taylor University 17.66m (57’11.25)%^$8. Jeff Matcha Ohio State University 16.39m (53’09.25)%^$10. Dan Taylor Ohio State University 16.34m (53’07.50)%^$16. Justin Cavinee Ohio State University 15.46m (50’08.75)%^$

%^$Discus Throw%^$1. James Dennis Unattached 56.30m (184’08.00)%^$2. Clark Wilson Western Michigan 54.08m (177’05.00)%^$3. Jamie Beyer Unattached 53.80m (176’06.00)%^$10. Jeff Matcha Ohio State University 47.56m (156’00.00)%^$– Dan Taylor Ohio State University FOUL%^$

%^$Hammer Throw%^$1. Kevin Mannon NYAC 68.50m (224’09.00)%^$2. Chris Brown Purdue University 65.36m (214’05.00)%^$3. Justin Cavinee Ohio State University 61.40m (201’05.00) @ SR%^$6. Andrew Saurer Ohio State University 56.40m (185’00.00)%^$14. John Norman Ohio State University 51.26m (168’02.00)%^$– Jeff Matcha Ohio State University FOUL%^$

%^$Javelin Throw%^$1. Kirt Thompson Invaders T.C. 76.52m (251’00.00)%^$2. Pat Miller Indiana University 60.88m (199’09.00)%^$3. John Ferguson Ohio State University 59.96m (196’09.00)%^$

%^$#–NCAA automatic qualifier%^$@–NCAA provisional qualifier%^$NH–no height%^$PR–personal record%^$SB–season best%^$SR–school record