Share

May 1, 1999

Columbus, Ohio – The Ohio State Buckeyes were balanced by the sophomore tandem of Donica Merriman (Trotwood, Ohio) and Andrew Pierce (Yellow Springs, Ohio) and the senior trio of Joe Crallie (East Sparta, Ohio), Cathy Rejouis (Bronx, N.Y.) and Ta-Meika Brown (Long Island City, N.Y.) at the Toledo Track and Field Invitational today. Merriman won the 100 meter hurdles while Pierce qualified provisionally in the 400 meters. They were joined on the championship stand by Crallie who won the long jump, also qualifying provisionally for the NCAA Championships and Dominque Calloway (Jr., Aurora, Colo.), another provisional qualifier and champion in the 400 meter hurdles. Cathy Rejouis (Sr., Bronx, N.Y.) won the 400 meters, while Brown had her first win in the 800 meters and Alexis Schulist (Jr., Muskegon, Mich.) took the 10,000 meters. Keely Hancox gave the Buckeyes a win in the field events, claiming the javelin title.%^$

%^$Individual Event Winners%^$Mens Pole Vault%^$1. Brent Sheffer, Michigan 1608.75″%^$4. Corey Johnson, Ohio State 1507.00″%^$7. Rob Aldredge, Ohio State 1406.00″

%^$Womens Pole Vault%^$1. Alicia Bryenton, Windsor 1207.50″%^$6. Alicia Hill, Ohio State 900.25″

%^$Womens Hammer Throw%^$1. Tara Crozier, Unattached 19205.00″%^$6. Karen Keys, Ohio State 14004.00″%^$7. Katy Craig, Ohio State 13810.00″

%^$Womens Long Jump%^$1. Raina Turner, Unattached 507.75%^$3. Cathy Carlin, Ohio State 505.75

%^$Womens Triple Jump%^$1. Jenna Goddard, Windsor 11.37m%^$8. Cathy Carlin, Ohio State 10.48m

%^$Mens Discus Throw%^$1. Eric Forshaw, South Windsor 16810.00″%^$5. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 14208.00″%^$6. Rusty Azbell, Ohio State 13911.00″

%^$Womens Discus Throw%^$1. Summer Beydoun, Central Mich. 15101.00″%^$5. Katy Craig, Ohio State 13606.00″%^$8. Karen Keys, Ohio State 12701.00″

%^$Womens Javelin Throw%^$1. Keeley Hancox, Ohio State 13103.00″

%^$Mens Shot Put%^$1. Nick Rogers, Michigan 5300.25%^$16. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 4300.50

%^$Womens Shot Put%^$1. Cindy Trzcinski, Baldwin Wallace4609.50″%^$2. Karen Keys, Ohio State 4309.00″%^$9. Katy Craig, Ohio State 3707.75″

%^$Mens 3,000 Meter Steeplechase%^$1. Jackson Fox, Unattached 9:14.90%^$4. Chris Hudik, Ohio State 9:35.70%^$8. Tony Sacco, Ohio State 9:57.20

%^$Womens 3,000 Meters%^$1. Karen Sullivan, Unattached 9:38.68%^$4. Katie Stevens, Ohio State 10:32.86

%^$Womens 5,000 Meters%^$1. Hidi Jasch, Hillsdale 18:36.67%^$8. Maureen Knotts, Ohio State 19:19.76

%^$Mens 1,500 Meters%^$1. Adam Koppin, Heidleberg 3:49.88%^$3. Ian Connor, Ohio State 3:53.53%^$8. J.J. ORielly, Ohio State 3:59.22

%^$Womens 1,500 Meters%^$1. Sara DeBruyn, Eastern Mich. 4:34.49%^$13. Gail Grosskopf, Ohio State 5:00.80%^$15. Katie Stevens, Ohio State 5:03.41

%^$Womens 10,000 Meters%^$1. Alexis Schulist, Ohio State 36:19.10%^$2. Karyn Kelly, Ohio State 39:22.10

%^$Mens 400 Meters%^$1. Andrew Pierce, Ohio State 46.38%^$2. Eswort Coombs, Ohio State 47.80%^$9. Marcus Harris, Ohio State 49.22

%^$Womens 400 Meters%^$1. Cathy Rejouis, Ohio State 54.99%^$4. Carrie Hoblet, Ohio State 56.50%^$11. Rhondalynn Crawford, Ohio State 1:00.16

%^$Mens 100 Meters%^$1. Darrell Stallworth, Unatt. 10.65%^$5. Leandre Liggins, Ohio State 10.89

%^$Womens 100 Meters%^$1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 11.74%^$2. Monique Coleman, Ohio State 12.11

%^$Womens 100 Meter High Hurdles%^$1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 13.87%^$2. Ayanna Reece, Ohio State 14.15

%^$Mens 800 Meters%^$1. Todd Black, Unatt. 1:51.40%^$11. Brian Ely, Ohio State 1:56.95

%^$Womens 800 Meters%^$1. Ta-Meika Brown, Ohio State 2:12.54%^$2. Ayanna Reece, Ohio State 2:13.57%^$24. Gail Grosskopf, Ohio State 2:26.96

%^$Mens 400 Meter Int. Hurdles%^$1. Jarion Bradley, Ann Arbor 51.84%^$11. Jeff Keiselbach, Ohio State 56.17%^$13. Tony LaRocca, Ohio State 57.31

%^$Womens 400 Meter Int. Hurdles%^$1. Dominque Calloway, Ohio State 58.52

%^$Mens 200 Meters%^$1. Rasheen Clay, Unattached 21.47%^$4. Andrew Pierce, Ohio State 21.76%^$6. Eswort Coombs, Ohio State 21.99%^$7. Leandre Liggins, Ohio State 22.06%^$15. Marcus Harris, Ohio State 22.72%^$25. Nigel Carter, Ohio State 23.62

%^$Womens 200 Meters%^$1. Maria Brown, Michigan 24.16%^$2. Monique Coleman, Ohio State 24.56%^$7. Carrie Hoblet, Ohio State 25.59%^$17. Rhondalynn Crawford, Ohio State 26.53%^$22. Ilyaun Connelly, Ohio State 27.11

%^$Mens 4×400 Meter Relay%^$1. Michigan 3:12.89%^$4. Ohio State 3:20.68

%^$Womens 4×100 Meter Relay%^$1. Ohio State 45.54

%^$Mens Long Jump%^$1. Joe Crallie, Ohio State 7.69m

%^$