Share

May 22, 2001

The summer is a time for many activities including working to earn a little extra money. The NCAA Rules pertaining to employment are slightly different for summer than they are during the academic year. Therefore, this article will describe the employment procedures for student-athletes, such as registration, and give a special focus to the additional allowances and issues concerning summer employment. The following is a list of questions and answers that may help to refresh or increase your knowledge of NCAA rules and regulations.

Q. What kind of employment can a student-athlete accept?

A. A student-athlete may accept most types of employment subject to two basic criteria. Those criteria are that: 1. Compensation to a student-athlete may be paid only for work actually performed,
AND
2. The compensation must be at a rate commensurate with the going rate in that locality for similar services.

Q. What does the student-athlete have to do before beginning his or her summer job?

A. A student-athlete, for either academic year or summer employment, must register his or her job with the Athletic Compliance Office located in St. John Arena. Upon registration by the student-athlete, the employer will receive an employment packet from the Compliance Office. The employer is then required to submit all the requested documentation for accurate record keeping.

Q. Can a student-athlete be paid for his or her athletic reputation?

A. No, NCAA Bylaw 12.4.1.1 is very specific in prohibiting student-athletes from receiving any compensation for “value or utility” that an employer may gain from a student-athlete’s employment due to the publicity, reputation, fame, or personal following that the student-athlete has attained because of athletics ability.

A student-athlete’s name, picture, or athletics reputation may not be used to advertise or promote a product, job, company, or employer.
As long as a student-athlete’s name, picture, or athletics reputation is not used for advertising or promotion, he or she may be employed in a legitimate sales position, provided he or she is compensated at an hourly rate, set salary or commission in the same manner as any non-athlete salesperson.

Q. Is there a limit on how much a student athlete can earn during the summer?

A. No. There is no limit on how much a student-athlete may earn during the summer for legitimate summer employment.

Q. Are current student-athletes allowed to be employed at a summer camp?

A. Yes, in sports other than Division I football, Ohio State (or employees of its athletics department) may employ its student-athletes as counselors in camps or clinics, subject to the following conditions: a. The student-athlete does not participate in organized team practice activities other than during the institution’s playing season in the sport, AND

b. The director of athletics gives prior approval to the student-athlete’s employment arrangement.

Q. Are there any requirements that a student-athlete must meet in order to be employed by the camp?

A. Yes, a student-athlete who is employed in any sports camp or clinic must meet the following requirements: a. The student-athlete must perform duties that are of a general supervisory character and any coaching or officiating assignments shall represent not more than one-half of the student-athlete’s work time,

b. Compensation provided to the student-athlete shall be commensurate with the going rate for camp or clinic counselors of like teaching ability, AND

c. The director of athletics gives prior approval to the student-athlete’s employment arrangement.

Q. Can a student-athlete be paid for coaching or teaching sport skills or techniques in his or her sport on a fee-for-lesson basis?

A. No, student-athletes are not permitted to receive fee-for-lesson compensation.

Q. Can an employer provide transportation for the student-athlete during his or her summer employment?

A. No, an employer may not provide transportation for the student-athlete for his or her job unless such transportation is provided for all other employees.

Please remember that the above information addresses only the key issues of the extensive NCAA Bylaws concerning student-athlete employment and is not an exhaustive discussion. For questions or to receive more information, please contact Heather Lyke, Assistant Athletic Director for Compliance at (614) 292-2681.