Share

Big Ten Championships Continue Sunday’s updated results.

May 24, 1998

Final Women’s Scores Team Points 1. Michigan 129.50 2. Wisconsin 117 3. Illinois 115 4. Ohio State 99 5. Penn State 75

Women’s 100 Meter Low Hurdles Athlete – School Time Points 1. Dominque Calloway – Ohio State 13.17 10 2. Donica Merriman – Ohio State 13.32 8 3. Yvonne Harrison – Illinois 13.54 6 4. Paula Ruen – Iowa 13.74 5 5. Tania Longe – Michigan 14.08 4 6. Kendal Willis – Indiana 14.22 3

Men’s 4×100 Meter Relay School Time Points 1. Iowa 40.27 10 2. Minnesota 40.63 8 3. Michigan 40.65 6 4. Illinois 40.83 5 5. Wisconsin 40.84 4 6. Ohio State 41.24 3 7. Purdue 41.76 2 8. Penn State 41.92 1

Men’s 110 Meter High Hurdles Athlete – School Time Points 1. Brian Theisen – Michigan 13.87 10 2. Dion Trowers – Iowa 13.93 8 3. Ty Yeager – Indiana 13.94 6 4. Reggie Germany – Ohio State 13.99 5 5. Niles Deneen – Minnesota 14.09 4 6. Adam Cornell – Purdue 14.09 3 7. Sherman Armstrong – Illinois 14.15 2 8. John Whelan – Penn State DNF –

Women’s 1,500 Meter Run Athlete – School Time Points 1. Jenni Westphal – Wisconsin 4:22.17 10 2. Avrie Walters – Wisconsin 4:22.46 8 3. Katie McGregor – Michigan 4:22.97 6 4. Janet Westphal – Wisconsin 4:28.34 5 5. Michelle Slater – Michigan 4:29.40 4 6. Ann Stechschlute – Purdue 4:32.30 3 7. Lindsey Martin – Illinois 4:33.13 2 8. Lindsey Speer – Illinois 4:34.17 1 9. Andrea Lentz – Minnesota 4:34.48 – 10. Karyn Duba -Michigan State 4:37.29 – 11. Karlene Kurtz – Michigan State 4:37.33 – 12. Becky Schaefer – Wisconsin DNS –

Men’s 1,500 Meter Run Athlete – School Time Points 1. Kevin Sullivan – Michigan 3:47.69 10 2. Jay Cantin – Michigan 3:48.18 8 3. Todd Agger – Wisconsin 3:48.29 6 4. Chris Cozort – Purdue 3:48.32 5 5. Matt Downin – Wisconsin 3:48.94 4 6. Sami Valtonen – Minnesota 3:50.09 3 7. David Gonzalez – Ohio State 3:51.06 2 8. Eric Eichinger – Michigan State 3:52.12 1 9. Marius Bakken – Indiana 3:52.97 – 10. Josh Brang – Minnesota 3:56.46 – 11. Steve Walsh – Penn State 4:02.01 – 12. Cortney Lamb – Illinois 4:09.16 –

Women’s 4×100 Meter Relay School Time Points 1. Illinois 44.39 10 2. Ohio State 44.68 8 3. Michigan 45.01 6 4. Purdue 45.77 5 5. Indiana 46.12 4 6. Wisconsin 46.79 3 7. Penn State 46.89 2 8. Iowa 47.11 1

Women’s 400 Meter Dash Athlete – School Time Points 1. Shanda McJunkins – Ohio State 52.40 10 2. Kendra Jones – Purdue 53.44 8 3. Ericka King – Purdue 53.62 6 4. Laila Brock – Penn St. 53.74 5 5. Khadija Conda – Purdue 54.53 4 6. Lyria Martin – Illinois 55.02 3 7. Regina Caruthers – Michigan 56.31 2 8. Alicia Creag – Indiana 57.98 1

Men’s 400 Meter Dash Athlete – School Time Points 1. Matt Rodgers – Wisconsin 46.73 10 2. Scott Beadle – Minnesota 46.78 8 3. Andrew Pierce – Ohio State 46.99 6 4. Chris Davis – Iowa 47.42 5 5. Ryan Truschinski – Wisconsin 47.98 4 6. Tom Gerding – Minnesota 48.11 3 7. Tyrone Jones – Illinois 48.29 2 8. Brad Griggs – Indiana 50.69 1

Women’s 5,000 Meter Run Athlete – School Time Points 1. Angie Kujak – Wisconsin 16:33.30 10 2. Katie McGrego – Michigan 16:37.49 8 3. Jenelle Deatherage – Wisconsin 17:08.34 6 4. Erin St. John – Penn State 17:10.83 5 5. Sara Frederickson – Wisconsin 17:11.25 4 6. Elizabeth Kampfe – Michigan 17:18.13 3 7. Jen Denkins – Michigan State 17:39.29 2 8. Katie Ryan – Michigan 17:42.88 1 9. Corinne Nimtz – Minnesota 18:09.34 – 10. Allison Glitz – Penn State 18:14.83 – 11. Leah Nilsson – Michigan State 18:27.68 – 12. Nicole Nigh – Purdue 18:31.43 – 13. Shelley Brand – Penn State 18:37.09 – 14. Ann Stechschlute – Purdue 18:42.66 – 15. Christie Achenbach – MSU 18:59.20 – 16. Lindsey Speer – Illinois 19:13.13 – 17. Jenifer Heise – Illinois 19:16.60 – 18. Katie Barber – Indiana 19:35.21 – 19. Lindsey Martin – Illinois 19:56.62 – Minna Haronoja – Minnesota DNF Karlene Kurtz – Michigan State DNF Allison Noe – Michigan DNF Tara Mendozza – Illinois DNS Sho Kroeger – Wisconsin DNS Daphne Panhuysen – Minnesota DNS Elaine Eggleston – Minnesota DNS Mandy Vitense – Iowa DNS Erin Davis – Penn State DNS

Women’s 800-Meter Run Athlete- School Time Points 1. Erica Bosler – Penn State 2:05.69 10 2. Jenni Westphal – Wisconsin 2:06.30 8 3. Stephani Pesch – Wisconsin 2:06.88 6 4. Tara Mendozza – Illinois 2:09.13 5 5. Avrie Walters – Wisconsin 2:09.19 4 6. April Beard – Wisconsin 2:09.40 3 7. Sarah Hamilton – Michigan 2:11.06 2 8. Ta-Meikia Brown – Ohio State 2:11.74 1 9. Candance Nicholson – Illinois 2:15.21 –

Men’s 100 Meter Dash Athlete- School Time Points 1. Fred Rogers – Minnesota 10.44 10 2. Tim Dwight – Iowa 10.51 8 3. Tony Branch – Iowa 10.61 6 4. Josh Dickerson – Wisconsin 10.61 5 5. Steve Burkholder – Minnesota 10.65 4 6. Tunde Ridley – Illinois 10.66 3 7. Ashley Bronk – Wisconsin 10.71 2 8. Bashir Yamini – Iowa 10.75 1

Men’s 800 Meter Dash Athlete- School Time Points 1. Bobby True – Illinois 1:48.30 10 2. Kevin Sullivan – Michigan 1:48.55 8 3. Sean Agger – Wisconsin 1:48.67 6 4. Don McLaughlin – Michigan 1:49.44 5 5. Winston Tidwell – Ohio State 1:49.52 4 6. Jim Donovan – Iowa 1:52.29 3 7. Mikko Simos – Indiana 1:52.45 2 8. Bradd Del Muto – Penn State 1:53.33 1 9. Cortney Lamb – Illinois DNS –

Men’s 5,000 Meter Run Athlete-School Time Points 1. Jay Schoenfelder – Wisconsin 14:14.36 10 2. Steve Fein – Wisconsin 14:15.12 8 3. Todd Snyder – Michigan 14:16.25 6 4. John Mortimer – Michigan 14:18.51 5 5. Jim Jurevich – Michigan State 14:24.96 4 6. Ryan Andrus – Wisconsin 14:28.10 3 7. Eli Keren – Wisconsin 14:30.02 2 8. Ian Connor – Ohio State 14:35.88 1 9. Ryan Taylor – Michigan State 14:38.77 10. Steve Schell – Michigan State 14:47.56 11. Rob Winfield – Illinois 14:56.20 12. Chad Johnson – Minnesota 15:02.06 13. Chad Schwitters – Iowa 15:04.75 14. Eric Pierce – Minnesota 15:04.81 15. Jason Addington – Ohio State 15:06.53 16. David Gonzalez – Ohio State 15:07.43 17. Chris Wehrman – Michigan State 15:07.88 18. Jeremy Polson – Minnesota 15:09.51 19. Jeff Schrock – Purdue 15:10.76 20. Paul Sarris – Iowa 15:12.91 21. Andy Morris – Iowa 15:16.47 22. Jason Klophaus – Penn State 15:29.52 23. Mike Hall – Purdue 15:34.55 24. Tito Downer – Purdue 15:35.79 25. Scott McClennan – Illinois 15:36.57 26. Mike Lucchesi – Illinois 15:38.07 27. Chris McGinness – Penn State 15:40.91 28. Tom Breckenridge – Indiana 15:43.26 29. Chris Gozort – Purdue 15:44.92 30. Dan Horyn – Illinois 15:47.02 31. Jayson Jackson – Penn State 16:00.37 32. Seth Hentler – Penn State 16:22.37 Sami Valtonen – Minnesota DNF Kevin Sullivan – Michigan DNS Sam Dorri – Michigan DNS Jon Zimmerly – Ohio State DNS Jared Pittman – Iowa DNS

Men’s Javelin Throw Athlete-School Mark Points 1. Troy Burkholder – Penn State 64.30m 10 2. Dave Matson – Penn State 62.24m 8 3. Kelly Campogna – Penn State 60.14m 6 4. Zach Kennedy – Penn State 60.08m 5 5. Andy Derr – Michigan 56.46m 4 6. Ben Jensen – Minnesota 55.02m 3 7. Tim Kulinski – Wisconsin 53.78m 2 8. Bobby Smith – Wisconsin 50.74m 1 9. Bryan Francis – Purdue 50.72m – 10. Alex Smith – Iowa 49.38m – 11. Brad Mohns – Wisconsin DNS 12. Sam Killin – Purdue DNS

Women’s 400 Meter Low Hurdles Athlete-School Time Points 1. Wynsome Cole – Iowa 56.67 10 2. Yvonne Harrison – Illinois 58.38 8 3. Angela Craft – Purdue 58.52 6 4. Ayanna Reece – Ohio State 58.65 5 5. Kierstin Doyle – Purdue 59.72 4 6. Anneli Mellin – Wisconsin 58.87 3 7. Stacy Ann Grant – Illinois 1:00.46 2 8. Martina Muhleck – Indiana 1:02.24 1

Men’s 400 Meter Int. Hurdles Athlete-School Time Points 1. Sekou Smith – Ohio State 50.11 10 2. Matt Klima – Illinois 50.41 8 3. Monte Raymond – Iowa 50.78 6 4. Adam Cornell – Purdue 51.73 5 5. Brian Theisen – Michigan 52.15 4 6. Giscard Bernard – Wisconsin 52.36 3 7. Ty Yeager – Indiana 53.17 2 8. Josh Sellers – Michigan 54.27 1

Women’s 200 Meter Dash Athlete-School Time Points 1. Benita Kelley – Illinois 23.28 10 2. Dominque Calloway – Ohio State 23.57 8 3. Shanda McJunkins – Ohio State 23.75 6 4. Alisha Latimer – Illinois 23.93 5 5. Khadija Conda – Purdue 24.20 4 6. Alicia Creag – Indiana 24.36 3 7. Aspen Burkett – Illinois 24.46 2 8. Maria Brown – Michigan 24.61 1

Women’s Discus Throw Athlete-School Mark Points 1. Nicole Chimko – Minnesota 49.72m 10 2. Toyinda Smith – Purdue 49.68m 8 3. Aubrey Schmitt – Minnesota 48.24m 6 4. Amy Hogan – Purdue 47.98m 5 5. Jennifer Kamtz – Indiana 47.94m 4 6. Jenny Luer – Minnesota 45.30m 3 7. Darlene Tulua – Illinois 44.44m 2 8. Brenda Meyer – Minnesota 43.88 1 9. Jennifer Brown – Indiana 43.34 – 10. Brandie DeRemer – Penn State 42.08 – 11. Jennifer Pryor – Illinois 41.90 – 12. Erica Fabien – Penn State 41.68 – 13. Darria Clayton – Purdue 41.42 – 14. Meg Maurer – Iowa 40.72 – 15. Sarah Clauw – Michigan 40.48 – 16. Collinus Newsome – Illinois 40.20 – 17. Gia Lewis – Illinois 39.90 – 18. Mary Jo Faust – Penn State 39.72 – 19. Julie Schaadt – Penn State 39.52 – 20. Nikki Proulx – Michigan 39.30 – 21. Karen Keys – Ohio State 38.24 – 22. Erika Goines – Ohio State 38.04 – 23. Nikki Keith – Michigan 37.34 – 24. Lisa Flak – Wisconsin 36.72 –

Men’s 200 Meter Dash Athlete-School Time Points 1. Bashir Yamini – Iowa 21.10 10 2. Sherman Armstrong – Illinois 21.16 8 3. Scott Beadle – Minnesota 21.28 6 4. Tim Dwight – Iowa 21.28 5 5. Russell Brooks – Indiana 21.35 4 6. Steve Burkholder – Minnesota 21.46 3 7. Tunde Ridley – Illinois 21.53 2 8. Chris Davis – Iowa 21.59 1

Women’s High Jump Athlete – School Mark Points 1. Stacy Ann Grant – Illinois 1.84m 10 2. Nicole Forrester – Michigan 1.81m 8 3. Nathalie Belfort – Indiana 1.81m 6 4. Nora Weber – Illinois 1.78m 5 5. Carri Long – Purdue 1.72m 3.5 6. Rebecca Kaza – Iowa 1.72m 3.5 7. Cori McLeod – Indiana 1.68m 1.5 8. Stacey Thomas – Michigan 1.68m 1.5 9. Carleen Martin – Penn State 1.63m 10. Cathy Carlin – Ohio State 1.63m 11. Cathy Ross – Wisconsin 1.63m 12. Kacey Childs – Iowa 1.63m 13. Julie Gallery – Iowa 1.58m 14. Alissa Bruss – Minnesota 1.58m 15. Anglea Craft – Purdue NH 16. Katie Meyer – Michigan State NH 17. Jessica Price – Michigan State NH 18. Robin Suda – Penn State SCR

Men’s Triple Jump Athlete – School Mark Points 1. Mike Turner – Purdue 15.91m 10 2. Myron McClue – Purdue 15.91m 8 3. Ike Olekeibe – Purdue 15.79 6 4. Marcus Westbury – Minnesota 15.43 5 5. Joe Crallie – Ohio State 15.22 4 6. Steffan Strand – Minnesota 15.12 3 7. George Audu – Penn State 14.98 2 8. Jeremy Fischer – Wisconsin 14.98 1 9. John Gorham – Penn State 14.88 10. Frank DiSilvestro – Indiana 13.90 11. Leon Woolford – Penn State 13.64 12. Tyler McCormick – Minnesota 13.50 13. Nick Vitellaro – Illinois FOUL 14. Taiwo Okusanya – Michigan FOUL 15. Joe Knuffman – Illinois SCR

Men’s Pole Vault Athlete – School Mark Points 1. Randy Miller – Purdue 5.30m 10 2. Vesa Rantanen – Minnesota 5.20m 8 3. Tye Harvey – Minnesota 5.05m 6 4. Mike Brockwell – Minnesota 5.05m 5 5. Yakov Diner – Michigan State 4.90m 3.5 6. Justin Norberg – Illinois 4.90m 3.5 7. Scott Johnson – Indiana 4.90m 2 8. Jon Anderson – Minnesota 4.90m 1 9. Charles Dewildt – Michigan 4.75m 10. Mark Kovitya – Ohio State 4.60m 11. Mikel Mikolay – Illinois 4.60m 12. Greg Gill – Wisconsin 4.60m 13. Tony Dunfee – Purdue NH 14. Gordon Zietlow – Wisconsin NH 15. Christian Williams – Wisconsin NH 16. Paul Terek – Michigan State NH 17. Larry Petcos – Penn State NH 18. Ryan Daley – Iowa SCR 19. Sam Killin – Purdue SCR 20. James Cook – Penn State SCR Women’s 4×400 Relay School Time Points 1. Ohio State 3:36.12 10 2. Purdue 3:36.70 8 3. Illinois 3:40.83 6 4. Indiana 3:41.68 5 5. Wisconsin 3:45.36 4 6. Penn State 3:45.56 3 7. Michigan 3:48.36 2 8. Iowa 3:52.88 1 9. Minnesota 3:55.79 –

Men’s 4×400 Meter Relay School Time Points 1. Ohio State 3:06.48 10 2. Illinois 3:06.50 8 3. Iowa 3:07.74 6 4. Wisconsin 3:08.10 5 5. Purdue 3:12.14 4 6. Michigan 3:12.91 3 7. Minnesota 3:13.77 2 8. Indiana 3:14.38 1 9. Penn State 3:17.54 –

Men’s Shot Put Finals Athlete – School Mark Points 1. Zach Fleming – Indiana 18.04m 10 2. Kurt Krick – Indiana 17.90m 8 3. Alex Smith – Iowa 17.59m 6 4. Jeremy Allen – Iowa 17.46m 5 5. Chad Yenchensky – Minnesota 17.12m 4 6. Adam Reed – Minnesota 17.08m 3 7. Chris Spurrier – Purdue 17.01m 2 8. Marcos Frederick – Wisconsin 16.51m 1 9. Steve English – Iowa 16.33m – 10. Tim Kulinski – Wisconsin 16.28m – 11. Nick Rogers – Michigan 15.72m – 12. Chris Brown – Purdue 15.27m – 13. Ben Jackson – Indiana 14.57m – 14. Dave Matson – Penn State 14.47m – 15. Bobby Smith – Wisconsin FOUL 16. Chris Cassata – Iowa FOUL

Women’s 100-meter dash Athlete – School Mark Points 1. Benita Kelley – Illinois 11.47 10 2. Kerry Ann Richards – Illinois 11.77 8 3. Donica Merriman – Ohio State 11.79 6 4. Aspen Burkett – Illinois 11.82 5 5. Alisha Latimer – Illinois 11.83 4 6. Maria Brown – Michigan 11.89 3 7. Kenise Bocage – Michigan 11.94 2 8. Markesha McWilliams -Wisconsin 12.01 1

Women’s Triple Jump Athlete – School Mark Points 1. Shakeema Walker – Penn State 12.91m 10 2. Tamieka Porter – Ohio State 12.77m 8 3. Tania Longer – Michigan 12.61m 6 4. Christine Gulbrands – Minnesota 12.40m 5 5. Markesha McWilliams – Wisconsin 12.15m 4 6. Ndu Okwumabua – Michigan 11.99m 3 7. Desiree Jones – Ohio State 11.98m 2 8. Maria Fleischmann – Indiana 11.97m 1 9. Tisha Ponder – Illinois 11.61m – 10. Kacey Childs – Iowa 10.98m – 11. Alicia Bundy – Indiana 10.79m – 12. Jessica Price – Michigan St. 10.43m – 13. Beth Stover – Michigan St. 9.85m –

Women’s Discus Throw Athlete-School Mark Points 1. Nicole Chimko – Minnesota 49.72m 10 2. Toyinda Smith – Purdue 49.68m 8 3. Aubrey Schmitt – Minnesota 48.24m 6 4. Amy Hogan – Purdue 47.98m 5 5. Jennifer Kamtz – Indiana 47.94m 4 6. Jenny Luer – Minnesota 45.30m 3 7. Darlene Tulua – Illinois 44.44m 2 8. Brenda Meyer – Minnesota 43.88 1 9. Jennifer Brown – Indiana 43.34 – 10. Brandie DeRemer – Penn State 42.08 – 11. Jennifer Pryor – Illinois 41.90 – 12. Erica Fabien – Penn State 41.68 – 13. Darria Clayton – Purdue 41.42 – 14. Meg Maurer – Iowa 40.72 – 15. Sarah Clauw – Michigan 40.48 – 16. Collinus Newsome – Illinois 40.20 – 17. Gia Lewis – Illinois 39.90 – 18. Mary Jo Faust – Penn State 39.72 – 19. Julie Schaadt – Penn State 39.52 – 20. Nikki Proulx – Michigan 39.30 – 21. Karen Keys – Ohio State 38.24 – 22. Erika Goines – Ohio State 38.04 – 23. Nikki Keith – Michigan 37.34 – 24. Lisa Flak – Wisconsin 36.72 –

Men’s 200 Meter Dash Athlete-School Time Points 1. Bashir Yamini – Iowa 21.10 10 2. Sherman Armstrong – Illinois 21.16 8 3. Scott Beadle – Minnesota 21.28 6 4. Tim Dwight – Iowa 21.28 5 5. Russell Brooks – Indiana 21.35 4 6. Steve Burkholder – Minnesota 21.46 3 7. Tunde Ridley – Illinois 21.53 2 8. Chris Davis – Iowa 21.59 1