Share

Big Ten Championships Continue%^$Sunday’s updated results.%^$

May 24, 1998%^$

%^$Final Women’s Scores%^$ Team Points%^$1. Michigan 129.50%^$2. Wisconsin 117%^$3. Illinois 115%^$4. Ohio State 99%^$5. Penn State 75%^$

%^$Women’s 100 Meter Low Hurdles%^$ Athlete – School Time Points%^$1. Dominque Calloway – Ohio State 13.17 10%^$2. Donica Merriman – Ohio State 13.32 8%^$3. Yvonne Harrison – Illinois 13.54 6%^$4. Paula Ruen – Iowa 13.74 5%^$5. Tania Longe – Michigan 14.08 4%^$6. Kendal Willis – Indiana 14.22 3%^$

%^$Men’s 4×100 Meter Relay%^$ School Time Points%^$1. Iowa 40.27 10%^$2. Minnesota 40.63 8%^$3. Michigan 40.65 6%^$4. Illinois 40.83 5%^$5. Wisconsin 40.84 4%^$6. Ohio State 41.24 3%^$7. Purdue 41.76 2%^$8. Penn State 41.92 1%^$

%^$Men’s 110 Meter High Hurdles%^$ Athlete – School Time Points%^$1. Brian Theisen – Michigan 13.87 10%^$2. Dion Trowers – Iowa 13.93 8%^$3. Ty Yeager – Indiana 13.94 6%^$4. Reggie Germany – Ohio State 13.99 5%^$5. Niles Deneen – Minnesota 14.09 4%^$6. Adam Cornell – Purdue 14.09 3%^$7. Sherman Armstrong – Illinois 14.15 2%^$8. John Whelan – Penn State DNF -%^$

%^$Women’s 1,500 Meter Run%^$Athlete – School Time Points%^$ 1. Jenni Westphal – Wisconsin 4:22.17 10%^$ 2. Avrie Walters – Wisconsin 4:22.46 8%^$ 3. Katie McGregor – Michigan 4:22.97 6%^$ 4. Janet Westphal – Wisconsin 4:28.34 5%^$ 5. Michelle Slater – Michigan 4:29.40 4%^$ 6. Ann Stechschlute – Purdue 4:32.30 3%^$ 7. Lindsey Martin – Illinois 4:33.13 2%^$ 8. Lindsey Speer – Illinois 4:34.17 1%^$ 9. Andrea Lentz – Minnesota 4:34.48 -%^$10. Karyn Duba -Michigan State 4:37.29 -%^$11. Karlene Kurtz – Michigan State 4:37.33 -%^$12. Becky Schaefer – Wisconsin DNS -%^$

%^$Men’s 1,500 Meter Run%^$ Athlete – School Time Points%^$ 1. Kevin Sullivan – Michigan 3:47.69 10%^$ 2. Jay Cantin – Michigan 3:48.18 8%^$ 3. Todd Agger – Wisconsin 3:48.29 6%^$ 4. Chris Cozort – Purdue 3:48.32 5%^$ 5. Matt Downin – Wisconsin 3:48.94 4%^$ 6. Sami Valtonen – Minnesota 3:50.09 3%^$ 7. David Gonzalez – Ohio State 3:51.06 2%^$ 8. Eric Eichinger – Michigan State 3:52.12 1%^$ 9. Marius Bakken – Indiana 3:52.97 -%^$10. Josh Brang – Minnesota 3:56.46 -%^$11. Steve Walsh – Penn State 4:02.01 -%^$12. Cortney Lamb – Illinois 4:09.16 -%^$

%^$Women’s 4×100 Meter Relay%^$ School Time Points%^$1. Illinois 44.39 10%^$2. Ohio State 44.68 8%^$3. Michigan 45.01 6%^$4. Purdue 45.77 5%^$5. Indiana 46.12 4%^$6. Wisconsin 46.79 3%^$7. Penn State 46.89 2%^$8. Iowa 47.11 1%^$

%^$Women’s 400 Meter Dash%^$ Athlete – School Time Points%^$1. Shanda McJunkins – Ohio State 52.40 10%^$2. Kendra Jones – Purdue 53.44 8%^$3. Ericka King – Purdue 53.62 6%^$4. Laila Brock – Penn St. 53.74 5%^$5. Khadija Conda – Purdue 54.53 4%^$6. Lyria Martin – Illinois 55.02 3%^$7. Regina Caruthers – Michigan 56.31 2%^$8. Alicia Creag – Indiana 57.98 1%^$

%^$Men’s 400 Meter Dash%^$ Athlete – School Time Points%^$1. Matt Rodgers – Wisconsin 46.73 10%^$2. Scott Beadle – Minnesota 46.78 8%^$3. Andrew Pierce – Ohio State 46.99 6%^$4. Chris Davis – Iowa 47.42 5%^$5. Ryan Truschinski – Wisconsin 47.98 4%^$6. Tom Gerding – Minnesota 48.11 3%^$7. Tyrone Jones – Illinois 48.29 2%^$8. Brad Griggs – Indiana 50.69 1%^$%^$

%^$Women’s 5,000 Meter Run%^$ Athlete – School Time Points%^$ 1. Angie Kujak – Wisconsin 16:33.30 10%^$ 2. Katie McGrego – Michigan 16:37.49 8%^$ 3. Jenelle Deatherage – Wisconsin 17:08.34 6%^$ 4. Erin St. John – Penn State 17:10.83 5%^$ 5. Sara Frederickson – Wisconsin 17:11.25 4%^$ 6. Elizabeth Kampfe – Michigan 17:18.13 3%^$ 7. Jen Denkins – Michigan State 17:39.29 2%^$ 8. Katie Ryan – Michigan 17:42.88 1%^$ 9. Corinne Nimtz – Minnesota 18:09.34 -%^$10. Allison Glitz – Penn State 18:14.83 -%^$11. Leah Nilsson – Michigan State 18:27.68 -%^$12. Nicole Nigh – Purdue 18:31.43 -%^$13. Shelley Brand – Penn State 18:37.09 -%^$14. Ann Stechschlute – Purdue 18:42.66 -%^$15. Christie Achenbach – MSU 18:59.20 -%^$16. Lindsey Speer – Illinois 19:13.13 -%^$17. Jenifer Heise – Illinois 19:16.60 -%^$18. Katie Barber – Indiana 19:35.21 -%^$19. Lindsey Martin – Illinois 19:56.62 -%^$Minna Haronoja – Minnesota DNF%^$Karlene Kurtz – Michigan State DNF%^$Allison Noe – Michigan DNF%^$Tara Mendozza – Illinois DNS %^$Sho Kroeger – Wisconsin DNS%^$Daphne Panhuysen – Minnesota DNS%^$Elaine Eggleston – Minnesota DNS%^$Mandy Vitense – Iowa DNS%^$Erin Davis – Penn State DNS%^$

%^$Women’s 800-Meter Run%^$ Athlete- School Time Points%^$1. Erica Bosler – Penn State 2:05.69 10%^$2. Jenni Westphal – Wisconsin 2:06.30 8%^$3. Stephani Pesch – Wisconsin 2:06.88 6%^$4. Tara Mendozza – Illinois 2:09.13 5%^$5. Avrie Walters – Wisconsin 2:09.19 4%^$6. April Beard – Wisconsin 2:09.40 3%^$7. Sarah Hamilton – Michigan 2:11.06 2%^$8. Ta-Meikia Brown – Ohio State 2:11.74 1%^$9. Candance Nicholson – Illinois 2:15.21 – %^$

%^$Men’s 100 Meter Dash%^$ Athlete- School Time Points%^$1. Fred Rogers – Minnesota 10.44 10%^$2. Tim Dwight – Iowa 10.51 8%^$3. Tony Branch – Iowa 10.61 6%^$4. Josh Dickerson – Wisconsin 10.61 5%^$5. Steve Burkholder – Minnesota 10.65 4%^$6. Tunde Ridley – Illinois 10.66 3%^$7. Ashley Bronk – Wisconsin 10.71 2%^$8. Bashir Yamini – Iowa 10.75 1%^$

%^$Men’s 800 Meter Dash%^$ Athlete- School Time Points%^$1. Bobby True – Illinois 1:48.30 10%^$2. Kevin Sullivan – Michigan 1:48.55 8%^$3. Sean Agger – Wisconsin 1:48.67 6%^$4. Don McLaughlin – Michigan 1:49.44 5%^$5. Winston Tidwell – Ohio State 1:49.52 4%^$6. Jim Donovan – Iowa 1:52.29 3%^$7. Mikko Simos – Indiana 1:52.45 2%^$8. Bradd Del Muto – Penn State 1:53.33 1%^$9. Cortney Lamb – Illinois DNS -%^$

%^$Men’s 5,000 Meter Run%^$ Athlete-School Time Points%^$ 1. Jay Schoenfelder – Wisconsin 14:14.36 10%^$ 2. Steve Fein – Wisconsin 14:15.12 8%^$ 3. Todd Snyder – Michigan 14:16.25 6%^$ 4. John Mortimer – Michigan 14:18.51 5%^$ 5. Jim Jurevich – Michigan State 14:24.96 4%^$ 6. Ryan Andrus – Wisconsin 14:28.10 3%^$ 7. Eli Keren – Wisconsin 14:30.02 2%^$ 8. Ian Connor – Ohio State 14:35.88 1%^$ 9. Ryan Taylor – Michigan State 14:38.77%^$10. Steve Schell – Michigan State 14:47.56%^$11. Rob Winfield – Illinois 14:56.20%^$12. Chad Johnson – Minnesota 15:02.06 %^$13. Chad Schwitters – Iowa 15:04.75%^$14. Eric Pierce – Minnesota 15:04.81%^$15. Jason Addington – Ohio State 15:06.53%^$16. David Gonzalez – Ohio State 15:07.43%^$17. Chris Wehrman – Michigan State 15:07.88%^$18. Jeremy Polson – Minnesota 15:09.51%^$19. Jeff Schrock – Purdue 15:10.76%^$20. Paul Sarris – Iowa 15:12.91%^$21. Andy Morris – Iowa 15:16.47%^$22. Jason Klophaus – Penn State 15:29.52%^$23. Mike Hall – Purdue 15:34.55%^$24. Tito Downer – Purdue 15:35.79%^$25. Scott McClennan – Illinois 15:36.57%^$26. Mike Lucchesi – Illinois 15:38.07%^$27. Chris McGinness – Penn State 15:40.91%^$28. Tom Breckenridge – Indiana 15:43.26%^$29. Chris Gozort – Purdue 15:44.92%^$30. Dan Horyn – Illinois 15:47.02%^$31. Jayson Jackson – Penn State 16:00.37%^$32. Seth Hentler – Penn State 16:22.37%^$Sami Valtonen – Minnesota DNF%^$Kevin Sullivan – Michigan DNS%^$Sam Dorri – Michigan DNS%^$Jon Zimmerly – Ohio State DNS%^$Jared Pittman – Iowa DNS%^$

%^$Men’s Javelin Throw%^$Athlete-School Mark Points%^$ 1. Troy Burkholder – Penn State 64.30m 10%^$ 2. Dave Matson – Penn State 62.24m 8%^$ 3. Kelly Campogna – Penn State 60.14m 6%^$ 4. Zach Kennedy – Penn State 60.08m 5%^$ 5. Andy Derr – Michigan 56.46m 4%^$ 6. Ben Jensen – Minnesota 55.02m 3%^$ 7. Tim Kulinski – Wisconsin 53.78m 2%^$ 8. Bobby Smith – Wisconsin 50.74m 1%^$ 9. Bryan Francis – Purdue 50.72m -%^$10. Alex Smith – Iowa 49.38m -%^$11. Brad Mohns – Wisconsin DNS %^$12. Sam Killin – Purdue DNS %^$

%^$ %^$Women’s 400 Meter Low Hurdles%^$ Athlete-School Time Points%^$1. Wynsome Cole – Iowa 56.67 10%^$2. Yvonne Harrison – Illinois 58.38 8%^$3. Angela Craft – Purdue 58.52 6%^$4. Ayanna Reece – Ohio State 58.65 5%^$5. Kierstin Doyle – Purdue 59.72 4%^$6. Anneli Mellin – Wisconsin 58.87 3%^$7. Stacy Ann Grant – Illinois 1:00.46 2%^$8. Martina Muhleck – Indiana 1:02.24 1 %^$

%^$Men’s 400 Meter Int. Hurdles%^$ Athlete-School Time Points%^$1. Sekou Smith – Ohio State 50.11 10%^$2. Matt Klima – Illinois 50.41 8%^$3. Monte Raymond – Iowa 50.78 6%^$4. Adam Cornell – Purdue 51.73 5%^$5. Brian Theisen – Michigan 52.15 4%^$6. Giscard Bernard – Wisconsin 52.36 3%^$7. Ty Yeager – Indiana 53.17 2%^$8. Josh Sellers – Michigan 54.27 1%^$

%^$Women’s 200 Meter Dash%^$ Athlete-School Time Points%^$1. Benita Kelley – Illinois 23.28 10%^$2. Dominque Calloway – Ohio State 23.57 8%^$3. Shanda McJunkins – Ohio State 23.75 6%^$4. Alisha Latimer – Illinois 23.93 5%^$5. Khadija Conda – Purdue 24.20 4%^$6. Alicia Creag – Indiana 24.36 3%^$7. Aspen Burkett – Illinois 24.46 2%^$8. Maria Brown – Michigan 24.61 1%^$ %^$

%^$Women’s Discus Throw%^$ Athlete-School Mark Points%^$ 1. Nicole Chimko – Minnesota 49.72m 10%^$ 2. Toyinda Smith – Purdue 49.68m 8%^$ 3. Aubrey Schmitt – Minnesota 48.24m 6%^$ 4. Amy Hogan – Purdue 47.98m 5%^$ 5. Jennifer Kamtz – Indiana 47.94m 4%^$ 6. Jenny Luer – Minnesota 45.30m 3%^$ 7. Darlene Tulua – Illinois 44.44m 2%^$ 8. Brenda Meyer – Minnesota 43.88 1%^$ 9. Jennifer Brown – Indiana 43.34 -%^$10. Brandie DeRemer – Penn State 42.08 -%^$11. Jennifer Pryor – Illinois 41.90 -%^$12. Erica Fabien – Penn State 41.68 -%^$13. Darria Clayton – Purdue 41.42 -%^$14. Meg Maurer – Iowa 40.72 -%^$15. Sarah Clauw – Michigan 40.48 -%^$16. Collinus Newsome – Illinois 40.20 -%^$17. Gia Lewis – Illinois 39.90 -%^$18. Mary Jo Faust – Penn State 39.72 -%^$19. Julie Schaadt – Penn State 39.52 -%^$20. Nikki Proulx – Michigan 39.30 -%^$21. Karen Keys – Ohio State 38.24 -%^$22. Erika Goines – Ohio State 38.04 -%^$23. Nikki Keith – Michigan 37.34 -%^$24. Lisa Flak – Wisconsin 36.72 -%^$

%^$Men’s 200 Meter Dash%^$Athlete-School Time Points%^$1. Bashir Yamini – Iowa 21.10 10%^$2. Sherman Armstrong – Illinois 21.16 8%^$3. Scott Beadle – Minnesota 21.28 6%^$4. Tim Dwight – Iowa 21.28 5%^$5. Russell Brooks – Indiana 21.35 4%^$6. Steve Burkholder – Minnesota 21.46 3%^$7. Tunde Ridley – Illinois 21.53 2%^$8. Chris Davis – Iowa 21.59 1%^$

%^$

%^$Women’s High Jump%^$Athlete – School Mark Points%^$ 1. Stacy Ann Grant – Illinois 1.84m 10%^$ 2. Nicole Forrester – Michigan 1.81m 8%^$ 3. Nathalie Belfort – Indiana 1.81m 6%^$ 4. Nora Weber – Illinois 1.78m 5%^$ 5. Carri Long – Purdue 1.72m 3.5%^$ 6. Rebecca Kaza – Iowa 1.72m 3.5%^$ 7. Cori McLeod – Indiana 1.68m 1.5%^$ 8. Stacey Thomas – Michigan 1.68m 1.5%^$ 9. Carleen Martin – Penn State 1.63m %^$10. Cathy Carlin – Ohio State 1.63m%^$11. Cathy Ross – Wisconsin 1.63m%^$12. Kacey Childs – Iowa 1.63m%^$13. Julie Gallery – Iowa 1.58m%^$14. Alissa Bruss – Minnesota 1.58m%^$15. Anglea Craft – Purdue NH%^$16. Katie Meyer – Michigan State NH%^$17. Jessica Price – Michigan State NH%^$18. Robin Suda – Penn State SCR%^$

%^$Men’s Triple Jump%^$ Athlete – School Mark Points%^$ 1. Mike Turner – Purdue 15.91m 10%^$ 2. Myron McClue – Purdue 15.91m 8%^$ 3. Ike Olekeibe – Purdue 15.79 6%^$ 4. Marcus Westbury – Minnesota 15.43 5%^$ 5. Joe Crallie – Ohio State 15.22 4%^$ 6. Steffan Strand – Minnesota 15.12 3%^$ 7. George Audu – Penn State 14.98 2%^$ 8. Jeremy Fischer – Wisconsin 14.98 1%^$ 9. John Gorham – Penn State 14.88 %^$10. Frank DiSilvestro – Indiana 13.90%^$11. Leon Woolford – Penn State 13.64 %^$12. Tyler McCormick – Minnesota 13.50%^$13. Nick Vitellaro – Illinois FOUL%^$14. Taiwo Okusanya – Michigan FOUL%^$15. Joe Knuffman – Illinois SCR%^$

%^$Men’s Pole Vault%^$Athlete – School Mark Points%^$ 1. Randy Miller – Purdue 5.30m 10%^$ 2. Vesa Rantanen – Minnesota 5.20m 8%^$ 3. Tye Harvey – Minnesota 5.05m 6%^$ 4. Mike Brockwell – Minnesota 5.05m 5%^$ 5. Yakov Diner – Michigan State 4.90m 3.5%^$ 6. Justin Norberg – Illinois 4.90m 3.5%^$ 7. Scott Johnson – Indiana 4.90m 2%^$ 8. Jon Anderson – Minnesota 4.90m 1%^$ 9. Charles Dewildt – Michigan 4.75m %^$10. Mark Kovitya – Ohio State 4.60m%^$11. Mikel Mikolay – Illinois 4.60m %^$12. Greg Gill – Wisconsin 4.60m%^$13. Tony Dunfee – Purdue NH%^$14. Gordon Zietlow – Wisconsin NH%^$15. Christian Williams – Wisconsin NH%^$16. Paul Terek – Michigan State NH%^$17. Larry Petcos – Penn State NH%^$18. Ryan Daley – Iowa SCR%^$19. Sam Killin – Purdue SCR%^$20. James Cook – Penn State SCR%^$ %^$Women’s 4×400 Relay%^$ School Time Points%^$1. Ohio State 3:36.12 10%^$2. Purdue 3:36.70 8%^$3. Illinois 3:40.83 6%^$4. Indiana 3:41.68 5%^$5. Wisconsin 3:45.36 4%^$6. Penn State 3:45.56 3%^$7. Michigan 3:48.36 2%^$8. Iowa 3:52.88 1%^$9. Minnesota 3:55.79 -%^$

%^$Men’s 4×400 Meter Relay%^$ School Time Points%^$1. Ohio State 3:06.48 10%^$2. Illinois 3:06.50 8%^$3. Iowa 3:07.74 6%^$4. Wisconsin 3:08.10 5%^$5. Purdue 3:12.14 4%^$6. Michigan 3:12.91 3%^$7. Minnesota 3:13.77 2%^$8. Indiana 3:14.38 1%^$9. Penn State 3:17.54 -%^$

%^$ %^$

%^$

%^$

%^$Men’s Shot Put Finals%^$ Athlete – School Mark Points%^$ 1. Zach Fleming – Indiana 18.04m 10%^$ 2. Kurt Krick – Indiana 17.90m 8%^$ 3. Alex Smith – Iowa 17.59m 6%^$ 4. Jeremy Allen – Iowa 17.46m 5%^$ 5. Chad Yenchensky – Minnesota 17.12m 4%^$ 6. Adam Reed – Minnesota 17.08m 3%^$ 7. Chris Spurrier – Purdue 17.01m 2%^$ 8. Marcos Frederick – Wisconsin 16.51m 1%^$ 9. Steve English – Iowa 16.33m -%^$10. Tim Kulinski – Wisconsin 16.28m -%^$11. Nick Rogers – Michigan 15.72m -%^$12. Chris Brown – Purdue 15.27m -%^$13. Ben Jackson – Indiana 14.57m -%^$14. Dave Matson – Penn State 14.47m -%^$15. Bobby Smith – Wisconsin FOUL%^$16. Chris Cassata – Iowa FOUL%^$

%^$Women’s 100-meter dash%^$ Athlete – School Mark Points%^$1. Benita Kelley – Illinois 11.47 10%^$2. Kerry Ann Richards – Illinois 11.77 8%^$3. Donica Merriman – Ohio State 11.79 6%^$4. Aspen Burkett – Illinois 11.82 5%^$5. Alisha Latimer – Illinois 11.83 4%^$6. Maria Brown – Michigan 11.89 3%^$7. Kenise Bocage – Michigan 11.94 2%^$8. Markesha McWilliams -Wisconsin 12.01 1 %^$

%^$Women’s Triple Jump%^$Athlete – School Mark Points%^$ 1. Shakeema Walker – Penn State 12.91m 10%^$ 2. Tamieka Porter – Ohio State 12.77m 8%^$ 3. Tania Longer – Michigan 12.61m 6%^$ 4. Christine Gulbrands – Minnesota 12.40m 5%^$ 5. Markesha McWilliams – Wisconsin 12.15m 4%^$ 6. Ndu Okwumabua – Michigan 11.99m 3%^$ 7. Desiree Jones – Ohio State 11.98m 2%^$ 8. Maria Fleischmann – Indiana 11.97m 1%^$ 9. Tisha Ponder – Illinois 11.61m -%^$10. Kacey Childs – Iowa 10.98m -%^$11. Alicia Bundy – Indiana 10.79m -%^$12. Jessica Price – Michigan St. 10.43m -%^$13. Beth Stover – Michigan St. 9.85m -%^$

%^$

%^$Women’s Discus Throw%^$ Athlete-School Mark Points%^$ 1. Nicole Chimko – Minnesota 49.72m 10 %^$ 2. Toyinda Smith – Purdue 49.68m 8%^$ 3. Aubrey Schmitt – Minnesota 48.24m 6 %^$ 4. Amy Hogan – Purdue 47.98m 5%^$ 5. Jennifer Kamtz – Indiana 47.94m 4%^$ 6. Jenny Luer – Minnesota 45.30m 3%^$ 7. Darlene Tulua – Illinois 44.44m 2%^$ 8. Brenda Meyer – Minnesota 43.88 1%^$ 9. Jennifer Brown – Indiana 43.34 -%^$10. Brandie DeRemer – Penn State 42.08 – %^$11. Jennifer Pryor – Illinois 41.90 -%^$12. Erica Fabien – Penn State 41.68 -%^$13. Darria Clayton – Purdue 41.42 -%^$14. Meg Maurer – Iowa 40.72 -%^$15. Sarah Clauw – Michigan 40.48 -%^$16. Collinus Newsome – Illinois 40.20 – %^$17. Gia Lewis – Illinois 39.90 -%^$18. Mary Jo Faust – Penn State 39.72 – %^$19. Julie Schaadt – Penn State 39.52 – %^$20. Nikki Proulx – Michigan 39.30 -%^$21. Karen Keys – Ohio State 38.24 -%^$22. Erika Goines – Ohio State 38.04 -%^$23. Nikki Keith – Michigan 37.34 -%^$24. Lisa Flak – Wisconsin 36.72 –

%^$Men’s 200 Meter Dash%^$ Athlete-School Time Points%^$1. Bashir Yamini – Iowa 21.10 10%^$2. Sherman Armstrong – Illinois 21.16 8 %^$3. Scott Beadle – Minnesota 21.28 6%^$4. Tim Dwight – Iowa 21.28 5%^$5. Russell Brooks – Indiana 21.35 4%^$6. Steve Burkholder – Minnesota 21.46 3 %^$7. Tunde Ridley – Illinois 21.53 2%^$8. Chris Davis – Iowa 21.59 1