Share

Network to Air National Football Signing Day Special 

A new class of future Big Ten football stars signed National Letters of Intent this week, and the Big Ten Network will air a 60-minute Football Signing Day Special at 11 PM ET on Thursday.

The program will include video highlights of top recruits, university press conferences, one-on-one interviews with Big Ten head coaches and expert recruiting analysis from Scout.com.

Host Mike Hall, analysts Gerry DiNardo, Howard Griffith and Scout.com national recruiting expert Allen Trieu will examine each school’s recruiting class and evaluate how each team filled its most pressing roster needs.

The Football Signing Day Special will re-air at 11 AM ET on Friday.

‘The Journey’ Continues Sunday 

The Big Ten Network’s fourth season of The Journey continues Sunday at 2 PM ET, immediately after the Michigan-Penn State game. The award-winning, documentary-style program takes viewers deep inside Big Ten basketball programs, spending consecutive days with different Big Ten teams on a rotating basis during the 10-week march toward the Big Ten Tournament.

This week The Journey goes behind the scenes with Penn State coach Ed DeChellis to see how cancer has impacted his life and spends a day with John Beilein and the Wolverines. The show also makes stops in Columbus and Evanston to visit Jared Sullinger and his older brother and former Buckeye great JJ Sullinger while also examining the endurance and durability of Northwestern’s Michael “Juice” Thompson.

New in 2011, fans of the show are invited to experience The Journey on Twitter (@BTNJourney) to get daily updates and bonus content from show producers and editors.

Did you miss last week’s episode of The Journey? Check your cable or satellite system’s On Demand channel for full episodes, or visit BigTenNetwork.com/Journey to watch clips from previous shows.

 

BIG TEN NETWORK ADVANCE PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE

Thursday, Feb. 3 – Sunday, Feb. 13

 

– THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 3 –

6:00 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
BIG TEN WOMEN’S SHOW
Lisa Byington, Brittney Payton and Stephanie White – hosts

6:30 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
IOWA AT PURDUE (live)
Eric Collins – play-by-play; Katie Smith – analyst

7 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
MINNESOTA AT INDIANA (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

7 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
PENN STATE AT MICHIGAN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

8 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
MICHIGAN STATE AT WISCONSIN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com
  
8:30 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
ILLINOIS AT NORTHWESTERN
Dave Eanet – play-by-play; Mary Murphy – analysts

10:30 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
BIG TEN BASKETBALL WRAP-UP (live)

11:00 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S FOOTBALL
FOOTBALL SIGNING DAY SPECIAL (live)
Mike Hall – host; Gerry DiNardo, Howard Griffith and Allen Trieu – analysts

– FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 4 –

7 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
PENN STATE AT MICHIGAN STATE (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

7:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
UC IRVINE AT PENN STATE (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

7:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S ICE HOCKEY
MICHIGAN STATE AT OHIO STATE (live)
Dan Kelly – play-by-play; Paul Camponigri – analyst

8 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
ST. CLOUD STATE AT MINNESOTA (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

8 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
PURDUE AT NORTHWESTERN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

8 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
OHIO STATE AT ILLINOIS (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

10 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S ICE HOCKEY
BIG TEN HOCKEY POST-GAME (live)
Rick Pizzo – host; Aaron Ward – analyst

– SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 5 –

5 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S GYMNASTICS
IOWA AT ILLINOIS

5 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
ST. CLOUD STATE AT MINNESOTA (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

7 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
MINNESOTA AT OHIO STATE (live)
Tim Johnson – play-by-play; Lee Kemp – analyst

7:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE AT PENN STATE (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

9 PM ET / BIG TEN BASKETBALL
BIG TEN BASKETBALL WRAP-UP (live)
Dave Revsine and Mike Hall – hosts; Shon Morris and Jim Crews – analysts

– SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 6 –

11:30 AM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
BIG TEN TIP-OFF SHOW (live)
Dave Revsine – host; Jim Jackson and Kendall Gill – analysts

NOON ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
MICHIGAN AT PENN STATE
Tom Hart – play-by-play; Tim Doyle – analyst

2 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
WISCONSIN AT INDIANA (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

2 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
ILLINOIS AT MICHIGAN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

1 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
PURDUE AT WISCONSIN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

2 PM ET / BIG TEN ORIGINAL PROGRAMMING
THE JOURNEY: BIG TEN BASKETBALL 2011

2:30 PM ET / BIG TEN ORIGINAL PROGRAMMING
BIG TEN ICONS No. 5
Keith Jackson – host

3 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
PURDUE AT MICHIGAN STATE (live)
Lisa Byington – play-by-play; Stephanie White – analyst

5 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
NORTHWESTERN AT OHIO STATE (live)
Dan Kelly – play-by-play; Katie Smith – analyst

8:30 PM ET / BIG TEN BASKETBALL
BIG TEN BASKETBALL & BEYOND (live)
Dave Revsine – host; Jim Jackson, Mike DeCourcy and Jim Stack – analysts

– MONDAY, FEBRUARY 7 –

7 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
THE BIG TEN PULSE
Rick Pizzo – host; Derek Rackley and Tim Doyle – analysts

– TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 8 –

9 PM ET / BIG TEN BASKETBALL
BIG TEN BASKETBALL WRAP-UP (live)
Dave Revsine and Mike Hall – hosts; Jerry Hester – analyst

– WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 9 –

6 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
BIG TEN TIP-OFF SHOW (live)
Dave Revsine – host; Jim Jackson – analyst

6:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
NORTHWESTERN AT MICHIGAN (live)
Gus Johnson – play-by-play; Shon Morris – analyst

7 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
PENN STATE AT OHIO STATE (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

8:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
WISCONSIN AT IOWA (live)
Eric Collins – play-by-play; Kenyon Murray – analyst

10:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
THE FINALE (live)
Dave Revsine and Rick Pizzo – hosts; Jim Jackson – analyst

– THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10 –

6 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
THE BIG TEN WOMEN’S SHOW
Lisa Byington, Brittney Payton and Stephanie White – hosts

7 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
PENN STATE AT MICHIGAN STATE (live)
Gus Johnson – play-by-play; Greg Kelser – analyst

7 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
MICHIGAN STATE AT PENN STATE (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

8 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
INDIANA AT ILLINOIS (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

8 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
NORTHWESTERN AT WISCONSIN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com 

9 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
MINNESOTA AT IOWA (live)
Dave Eanet – play-by-play; Mary Murphy – analyst

11 PM ET / BIG TEN BASKETBALL
BIG TEN BASKETBALL WRAP-UP (live)
Mike Hall and Lisa Byington – hosts; Tim Doyle, Stephanie White and Shon Morris – analysts

– FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 11 –

7 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
MINNESOTA AT MICHIGAN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

7 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
ILLINOIS AT PENN STATE (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

7:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S ICE HOCKEY
OHIO STATE AT MICHIGAN (live)
Dan Kelly – play-by-play; Billy Jaffe – analyst

8 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
NORTH DAKOTA AT WISCONSIN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

8 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
WISCONSIN AT NORTHWESTERN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

10 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S ICE HOCKEY
BIG TEN HOCKEY POST-GAME
Mike Hall – host; Aaron Ward – analyst

– SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 12 –

2 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
MICHIGAN STATE AT INDIANA
Tim Johnson – play-by-play; Lee Kemp – analyst

4 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
INDIANA AT MICHIGAN (live)
Dave Revsine – play-by-play; Jim Jackson – analyst; Charissa Thompson – sideline reporter

4 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
PRINCETON AT PENN STATE (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

5 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
BEMIDJI SATE AT MINNESOTA (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

6 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
THE FINALE (live)
Dave Revsine – host; Tim Doyle and Steve Smith – analysts

6:30 PM ET / BIG TEN ORIGINAL PROGRAMMING
THE GREATEST SEASONS: 1976 BASKETBALL

7:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S ICE HOCKEY
OHIO STATE AT MICHIGAN (live)
Dan Kelly – play-by-play; Billy Jaffe – analyst

10 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S ICE HOCKEY
BIG TEN HOCKEY POST GAME (live)
Mike Hall – host; Aaron Ward – analyst

– SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 13 –

12:30 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
PENN STATE AT INDIANA (live)
Mike Wolf – play-by-play; Stephanie White – analyst

1 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
MICHIGAN STATE AT PURDUE (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

2 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
MICHIGAN AT IOWA (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

3 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY
NORTH DAKOTA AT WISCONSIN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

3 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
IOWA AT NORTHWESTERN (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

3 PM ET / BIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
OHIO STATE AT MINNESOTA (live streaming)
www.bigtennetwork.com

3 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
BIG TEN TIP-OFF SHOW (live)
Dave Revsine – host; Jim Jackson and Shon Morris – analysts

3:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
NORTHWESTERN AT PENN STATE (live)
Tom Hart – play-by-play; Tim Doyle – analyst

5:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
BIG TEN GAME BREAK (live)
Mike Hall – host

6 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
MINNESOTA AT IOWA (live)
Eric Collins – play-by-play; Kenyon Murray – analyst

8 PM ET / BIG TEN ORIGINAL PROGRAMMING
THE JOURNEY: BIG TEN BASKETBALL 2011

8:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S BASKETBALL
BIG TEN BASKETBALL AND BEYOND (live)
Dave Revsine – host;Jim Jackson and Mike DeCourcy – analysts

9 PM ET / BIG TEN ORIGINAL PROGRAMMING
BIG TEN ICONS No. 4
Keith Jackson – host

9:30 PM ET / BIG TEN MEN’S WRESTLING
PENN STATE AT MINNESOTA
Tim Johnson – play-by-play; Jim Gibbons – analyst