Share

Sept. 18, 2012

Athlete of the Week
Sophomore Boo Timko has put together two strong showings to open the 2012 fall season for the Ohio State men’s golf team. At the Marshall Invitational (Sept. 10-11), Timko finished tied for eighth with a 2-under 211 with rounds of 69-71-71, helping the Buckeyes to tie for second as a team. In the squad’s third-place finish at the Wolf Run Intercollegiate (Sept. 15-16), Timko came in fifth overall with another 2-under 211. He opened with a 2-under 69 and followed with a career-low 66 and a 76 to conclude the weekend. Overall, Timko leads the squad in the early season with a 70.33 stroke average and has recorded three rounds in the 60s so far.

Men’s Cross Country
Head coach: Brice Allen

Ohio State claimed an unofficial victory at the 8k Auto OwnersSpartan Invitational in East Lansing, Mich., Sept. 14.
Two Buckeyes placed in the Top 10 as Senior Donny Roys crossed the finish line in fifth place with a timeof 25:00, and freshman Nick Pupino placed seventh in 25:02.
The Buckeyes return to action on Sept. 28 at the Notre DameInvitational in South Bend, Ind.

Women’s Cross Country
Head coach: Khadevis Robinson

Ohio State saw two runners place in the Top 15 at the 6k AutoOwners Spartan Invitational in East Lansing, Mich., on Sept.14.
Sophomore Michelle Thomas finished ninth with a time of 21:36 whilejunior Meredith Wagner placed 12th in 21:41.
The Buckeyes return to action on Sept. 28 at the Notre DameInvitational in South Bend, Ind.

Field Hockey (4-3)
Head coach: Anne Wilkinson

The Buckeyes defeated Ohio, 1-0, in an overtime shootout atPruitt Field in Athens, Ohio on Sept. 12.
Ohio State returned to action on Sept. 16, defeating Bucknell, 3-1,at Graham Field in Lewisburg, Pa.
The Buckeyes will now start a four-game homestand beginning with amatchup against Kent State Sept. 19 at Buckeye Varsity Field.

No. 16 Football (3-0)
Head coach: Urban Meyer

Ohio State defeated Cal, 35-28, at Ohio Stadium on Sept.15.
The Buckeyes are now 6-1 all-time against California, winning eachof the last six meetings.
Sophomore quarterback Braxton Miller had a hand in all five Ohio State touchdowns,throwing for a career-best four and rushing for one.

Men’s Golf
Head coach: Donnie Darr

Ohio State opened its season at the Marshall Invitational inHuntington, W. Va. on Sept. 10, finishing the first day of thetournament in third place.
The Buckeyes concluded the tournament on Sept. 11, scoring a 1-over853 to tie for second place with host Marshall.
Ohio State next competed at the Wolf Run Intercollegiate on Sept.15-16. The Buckeyes finished the tournament in third place afterrecording a 54-hole score of 13-over 865 on the par 71, 7, 195-yardWolf Run Golf Club in Zionsville, Ind.

Men’s Soccer (3-3-1)
Head coach: John Bluem

Ohio State defeated DePaul, 2-1, on Sept. 14 at Jesse OwensMemorial Stadium, earning back-to-back wins for the first timeduring the 2012 season.
The Buckeyes return to action on Sept. 18 to take on Louisville atCardinal Park in Louisville, Ky.

Women’s Soccer (6-2-0)
Head coach: Lori Walker

Ohio State defeated Minnesota in overtime, 2-1, in the openinggame of Big Ten Conference play at Jesse Owens MemorialField.
Senior forward Tiffany Cameron’s goal in the 99th minute gave the Buckeyestheir sixth-consecutive win.

Women’s Tennis
Head coach: Melissa Schaub

Ohio State opened the fall season as host of the MuirfieldCollegiate Tennis Invitational, held at The Country Club atMuirfield Village in Dublin, Ohio on Sept. 14-16.
Senior Fidan Manashirova advanced to the semifinals of the tournament,but was defeated by the eventual champion, Becca Shine (UL).
The doubles team of Fidan Manashirova and senior Gabby Steele reached the semifinals before losing to a tandemfrom Bowling Green under the lights Saturday night.

No. 21 Women’s Volleyball (9-3)
Head coach: Geoff Carlston

Ohio State traveled to compete at the Flo Hyman Collegiate Cupheld at the Athletics/Alumni Center in Houston, dropping the firstmatch to No. 18 Pepperdine, 3-0, on Sept. 14.
The Buckeyes returned to action on Sept. 15, dropping their secondmatch to Florida State, 3-1, before defeating Houston, 3-1, in thefinal match of tournament play.
Senior Mariah Booth was named to the All-Tournament team after tying acareer-high with 17 kills on 19 attempts for a .895 attackpercentage against Houston.

Ohio State Athletics Schedule
Sept. 18-Oct. 1

Tuesday, Sept. 18
Men’s Soccer at Louisville, 7 p.m.
Louisville, Ky.

Women’s Golf at Branch Law Firm/Dick McGuire Invitational Rounds 1&2, All Day
Albuquerque, N.M.

Wednesday, Sept. 19
Field Hockey vs. Kent State, 3 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

Friday, Sept. 21
Women’s Soccer at Illinois, 8 p.m.
Champaign, Ill.

Field Hockey vs. Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

Women’s Volleyball vs. Iowa, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Saturday, Sept. 22
Football vs. UAB, 12 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

Women’s Volleyball vs. Nebraska, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Sunday, Sept. 23
Men’s Soccer vs. Indiana, 1 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Women’s Soccer at Northwestern, 1 p.m.
Evanston, Ill.

Field Hockey vs. Missouri State, 12 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

Men’s Golf at Windon Memorial Rounds 1&2, All Day
Glencoe, Ill.

Monday, Sept. 24
Men’s Golf at Windon Memorial Rounds 1&2, All Day
Glencoe, Ill.

Wednesday, Sept. 26
Men’s Soccer vs. Butler, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Field Hockey vs. Robert Morris, 3 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

Thursday, Sept. 27
Women’s Soccer vs. Penn State, 8 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Friday, Sept. 28
Pistol vs. Ohio Cup, 4 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

Women’s Ice Hockey vs. Lindenwood, 7:07 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

Women’s Volleyball at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Minneapolis, Minn.

Men’s Cross Country at Notre Dame Invitational, TBA
South Bend, Ind.

Women’s Cross Country at Notre Dame Invitational, TBA
South Bend, Ind.

Saturday, Sept. 29
Football at Michigan State, 3:30 p.m.
East Lansing, Mich.

OSU Fencing Duals, 8 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, French Field House

Softball vs. Akron, 11 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Fred Beekman Field

Softball vs. Dayton, 1:15 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Fred Beekman Field

Softball vs. Ohio, 3:30 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Fred Beekman Field

Pistol vs. Ohio Cup, 8 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

Women’s Ice Hockey vs. Lindenwood, 4:07 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

Women’s Volleyball at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Madison, Wis.

Men’s Tennis vs. ITA All-American Championships, All Day
Tulsa, Okla.

Women’s Lacrosse vs. Northwestern, TBA
Indianapolis, Ind.

Women’s Lacrosse vs. Notre Dame, TBA
Indianapolis, Ind.

Sunday, Sept. 30
Softball vs. Wright State, 11 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Fred Beekman Field

Softball vs. Toledo, 1:15 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Fred Beekman Field

Men’s Soccer at Michigan, 6 p.m.
Ann Arbor, Mich.

Women’s Soccer vs. Wisconsin, 1 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Field Hockey at Iowa, 12 p.m.
Iowa City, Iowa

Monday, Oct. 1
Women’s Golf at Windy City Collegiate, Rounds 1&2, All Day
Chicago, Ill.