Share

Oct. 30, 2012

Athletes of the Week

Ohio State women’s volleyball senior setter Amanda Peterson guided the Buckeyes to a 2-0 record this pastweekend, including a 3-1 win over No. 4 Nebraska Friday night inLincoln. The win was the program’s first over the Huskers since1991 and its first victory against a Top 5 team since defeating No.3 Penn State in 2006. In the team’s win over the Huskers, Petersontotaled 46 assists to guide Ohio State to a .250 attack percentageagainst a team that was second in the Big Ten in opponent attackpercentage (.180). She also tied a career-high with 16 digs tonotch her sixth double-double of the year. In the team’s 3-0 winagainst Iowa, Peterson paced the Ohio State offense to a .348hitting percentage while also picking up her seventh double-doublewith 46 assists and 11 digs.
Sophomore quarterback Braxton Miller became the third different Big Ten quarterbackand the first Ohio State quarterback to rush for 1,000 yards in aseason during the Buckeyes’ 35-23 win over Penn State on Saturday.Additionally, Miller’s two one-yard touchdown runs in the thirdquarter were his 11th and 12th of the season, respectively, movinghim into a tie for second place on the Ohio State single-seasonrushing touchdown list by a quarterback with Cornelius Greene whorushed for 12 in 1973.

Men’s Basketball
Head Coach: Thad Matta

Ohio State opens the 2012-13 season with an exhibition gameagainst Walsh at the Schottenstein Center Oct. 30. Tipoff is setfor 7 p.m.

Men’s Cross Country
Head coach: Ed Beathea

The Buckeyes competed at the Big Ten Championships Oct. 28 inEast Lansing, Mich., finishing in eighth place overall.
Senior Donny Roys led the way for Ohio State, earning All-Big Tenhonors with a 12th-place time of 24:10. Redshirt freshmen Curtis Hanle and Blake Taneff had solid races as well, running personal-besttimes of 24:43 and 24:52 for 41st and 46th finishes, respectively,while true freshmen Jordan Redd (25:03) and Nick Pupino (25:04) also scored for the Buckeyes.
The Buckeyes will next compete at the NCAA Great Lakes RegionalNov. 9 in Madison, Wis.

Women’s Cross Country
Head coach: Khadevis Robinson

The Buckeyes competed at the Big Ten Championships Oct. 28 inEast Lansing, Mich., finishing in sixth place overall.
Junior Meredith Wagner earned All-Big Ten honors with a 12th-placetime of 20:41 on the 6k course.
Sophomore Michelle Thomas crossed the finish line in 20:56 for a21st-place finish, while senior Tori Brink (40th, 21:18), sophomore Nicole Hilton (44th, 21:24), and sophomore Katie Borchers (53rd, 21:34) rounded out scoring for OhioState.
The Buckeyes will next compete at the NCAA Great Lakes RegionalNov. 9 in Madison, Wis.

No. 24 Field Hockey (10-8, 2-4 Big Ten)
Head coach: Anne Wilkinson

Ohio State concluded the 2012 regular season with a 3-1 win atIndiana Oct. 27.
The Scarlet and Gray were led by senior captain Berta Queralt, who had a goal and an assist, while seniorPaula Pastor-Pitarque and freshman Peanut Johnson each tallied a goal.
Queralt now has 29 points (12 goals, five assists) in 2012.
The Buckeyes will next play Michigan Nov. 1 in the opening round ofthe Big Ten Field Hockey Tournament held in Iowa City, Iowa.

No. 6 Football (9-0, 5-0 Big Ten)
Head coach: Urban Meyer

Ohio State defeated Penn State, 35-23, at Beaver Stadium inState College, Pa., Oct. 27.
The Buckeyes have now moved into sole possession of the Big Tenlead in the Leaders Division with their 5-0 Big Ten Conferencerecord.
Head coach Urban Meyer has now improved to 9-0 in his first season as OSUhead coach. The only other two first-year Ohio State coaches thathave started a season at least 9-0 are Carol Widdoes (9-0) in 1944and Earle Bruce (11-0) in 1979.
Sophomore quarterback Braxton Miller became the third different Big Ten quarterbackand the first Ohio State quarterback to rush for 1,000 yards in aseason; he has also now moved into a tie for second-place on theOhio State single-season rushing touchdown list by a quarterbackwith Cornelius Greene who rushed for 12 in 1973.
Ohio State’s defense held Penn State to 36 rushing yards and 23points; sophomore linebacker Ryan Shazier recorded the first `Pick 6′ of his career, a17-yard INT return on Penn State’s first drive of the thirdquarter.
The Buckeyes return to action at Ohio Stadium Nov. 3, hostingIllinois in a 3:30 p.m. game.

Men’s Golf
Head Coach: Donnie Darr

Ohio State is currently concluding the fall season at the RoyalOaks Intercollegiate, Oct. 29-30. The two-day, 54-hole tournamentis being played on the par 71, 7,068-yard Royal Oaks Country Clubin Dallas.

Women’s Golf
Head Coach: Therese Hession

Ohio State concluded the fall season Oct. 28 at the LandfallTradition in Wilmington, N.C.
Heavy rains from Hurricane Sandy canceled the second and thirdrounds of play after drenching the Country Club of Landfall’s JackNicklaus Course.
The weather conditions also canceled play Saturday after just 9-12holes of the second round were completed. Only one round wascompleted in its entirety.
Competing as an individual, sophomore Claudia Lim carded three birdies Friday on her way to a 2-over74, tying for 23rd.
Junior Allison Harper and senior Susana Benavides each finished with a 5-over 77 in round one totie for 43rd, while sophomore Jan Chanpalangsri had a team-high three birdies in round oneand notched a 6-over 77.
The Scarlet and Gray take a break from competition before returningto the course in February to start the spring schedule. Ohio Stateis set to host its annual Alumni Match in West Palm Beach, Fla.,Feb. 3.

Men’s Hockey (2-2-2, 1-0-1 CCHA)
Head Coach: Mark Osiecki

Ohio State skated to a 1-0 win over CCHA opponent Bowling GreenOct. 26, using 25 saves from senior goalie Brady Hjelle and an unassisted goal from sophomore forwardRyan Dzingel to earn the win.
The Buckeyes returned to the ice against Bowling Green Oct. 27,rallying from a two-goal deficit en route to a 3-3 overtimetie.
Sophomores Matt Johnson and Tanner Fritz and freshman Tyler Lundey all scored for Ohio State, with rookie Anthony Greco adding two assists.
Freshman goalie Collin Olson had a career-high 36 saves in the victory.
Ohio State next faces Alaska in a series at the SchottensteinCenter Nov. 9-10. Game times are set for 7:05 p.m. bothnights.

No. 10 Women’s Hockey (7-3-0, 5-3-0 WCHA)
Head Coach: Nate Handrahan

Ohio State defeated WCHA opponent Bemidji State, 4-1, at theOSU Ice Rink Oct. 26.
The Buckeyes used a four-goal second period to skate past theBeavers, as sophomore forward Taylor Kuehl, senior forward Minttu Tuominen, freshman forward Julia McKinnon and senior forward Paige Semenza put Ohio State ahead, 4-0.
Following Friday’s win, the Buckeyes returned to the OSU Ice RinkOct. 27, setting a new program record for goals in a game anddowning Bemidji State, 10-1.
The Buckeyes scored five goals in the second period, totaling themost goals scored in a single period in program history.
Other offensive school records that fell in the game includedpoints in a game (28), assists in a game (18), assists in oneperiod (9), points in one period (14) and the nine goal margin ofvictory (the highest ever for Ohio State).
Ohio State returns to action at St. Cloud State in St. Cloud,Minn., Nov. 2-3. Game times are set for 8:07 p.m. and 3:07 p.m.,respectively.

Men’s Soccer (6-9-2, 0-4-1 Big Ten)
Head coach: John Bluem

Ohio State men’s soccer fell to No. 2 Akron, 1-0, at JesseOwens Memorial Stadium Oct. 23.
The Buckeyes next faced Penn State Oct. 28, battling back from atwo-goal deficit in the second half to force overtime and come awaywith a 4-4 draw at Jeffrey Field in University Park, Pa.
Sophomore forward Kenny Cunningham, senior forward Chris Hegngi and freshman forward Louie Berra accounted for the Buckeye scores, while sophomoremidfielder Brady Wahl added a pair of assists in the first half.
The four goals tied Ohio State’s season high and the eight combinedtallies stand as a single-match high in any game with a Big Tenteam this season.
Ohio State concludes the regular season at 1 p.m. Nov. 4 againstWisconsin at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium. The game will be seniorday for the team’s four-year players.

No. 25 Women’s Soccer (13-4-1, 8-2-1 Big Ten)
Head Coach: Lori Walker

Ohio State closed out the regular season by defeating Indiana,5-0, Oct. 26 at Armstrong Stadium in Bloomington, Ind.
Senior forward Tiffany Cameron broke the Ohio State career goals record,previously held by Lisa Collison and Lara Dickenmann, in the 38thminute with her 36th career tally before adding her 37th careertally in the 55th minute. With six points on the evening, Cameronpassed Dickenmann for first on the Buckeyes’ single-season pointslist with 41. The senior also passed Dickenmann for second on theOhio State career points list with 90, five short of Lisa Grubb’s95. Ohio State moved to 29-1-1 all-time when Cameron has scored agoal.
The Buckeyes return to Bloomington, Ind., for the Big TenTournament. Ohio State begins tournament play against Nebraska at4:30 p.m. on Wednesday, Oct. 31.

Men’s Swimming and Diving
Head Coach: Bill Wadley

Ohio State picked up its first and second wins of the year Oct.26 at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion, defeating Kenyon College andCleveland State University by scores of 178.00-104.00 and171.00-110.00, respectively.
Sophomore Steven Zimmerman, sophomore Keanu Stevenson, redshirt-junior Tim Phillips and senior Zach Birnbrich started the meet off strong for the Buckeyes,winning the 200 medley with a time of 1:29.60.
Overall, the Buckeye swimmers claimed first in 14 events, whilejunior Shane Miszkiel placed first in both the 1-meter (371.85) and3-meter (338.30) diving events.
The Buckeyes return to the pool Nov. 2 for a co-ed meet vs. Denisonat 6 p.m. at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.

Women’s Swimming and Diving
Head Coach: Bill Dorenkott

Ohio State opened the 2012-13 campaign with wins over in-statefoes Cleveland State and Kenyon at the McCorkle Aquatic PavilionOct. 26, defeating the Vikings, 179.00-110.00, and the Ladies,168.00-119.00.
The Buckeyes claimed five-consecutive events to begin competition,beginning with a victory from junior Kelly Ann Baird, freshman Annie Lazor, junior Phoebe Carter and senior Shannon Draves in the 200 medley relay (1.49.94).
Overall, the Buckeye swimmers claimed first in 12 events, while thedivers swept the Top 3 scores in the 1-meter board led by juniorCheyenne Cousineau with a final score of 317.05 followed bysophomore Taylor Ford (261.60) and sophomore Kelly Carmendy (251.10).
The Buckeyes return to the pool Nov. 2 for a co-ed meet vs. Denisonat 6 p.m. at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.

Women’s Tennis
Head Coach: Melissa Schaub

Ohio State claimed a total of six victories on the final day ofthe Lady Vol Classic in Knoxville, Tenn.
The Buckeyes posted five singles victories against NC State and onedoubles win vs. host Tennessee in the hidden dual formattournament.
Overall, the Buckeyes posted 12 singles victories and four doublesvictories in the three-day tournament.
Sophomore Kelsey Dieters, senior Fidan Manashirova, senior Kara Cecil, redshirt-freshman Nicole Flower, and junior Noelle Malley all recorded singles victories on the final dayof competition along with the Buckeye duo of junior Kelsey Becker and Flower who recorded a doubles victory.
The Buckeyes conclude their fall campaign in Tempe, Ariz., at theASU Thunderbird Invitational Nov. 9-11.

No. 15 Women’s Volleyball (17-7, 8-4 Big Ten)
Head coach: Geoff Carlston

Ohio State upset No. 4 Nebraska in Lincoln at the NU ColiseumOct. 26 with a 3-1 (25-21, 26-24, 19-25, 25-23) victory over theHuskers, earning the program’s first win over Nebraska since1991.
Four Buckeyes notched double-digit kills in the win, includingsenior Mari Hole (20), senior Emily Danks (10), senior Mariah Booth (10) and junior Kaitlyn Leary (14).
Defensively, junior libero Davionna DiSalvatore had a match-high 17 digs, while Danksadded 12.
The Buckeyes returned to the court against Iowa Oct. 27, capturinga three-set sweep (25-17, 26-24, 25-12).
Mari Hole and Kaitlyn Leary finished with 14 kills each to lead the squad,while Mariah Booth finished with 11 kills.
Davionna DiSalvatore and classmate Julianne Mandolfo had 16 and 11 digs, respectively.
The Buckeyes next return to action Nov. 2, hosting Wisconsin in a 7p.m. match at St. John Arena.

Ohio State Athletics Schedule
Oct. 30 – Nov. 13

Tuesday, Oct. 30
Men’s Basketball vs. Walsh, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

Men’s Golf at Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Round 3, All Day
Dallas, Texas

Wednesday, Oct. 31
Women’s Soccer vs. Nebraska, 4:30 p.m.
Bloomington, Ind.

Thursday, Nov. 1
Women’s Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
Bloomington, Ind.

Field Hockey vs. Michigan, 1 p.m.
Iowa City, Iowa

Men’s Tennis vs. Big Ten Indoor Championships, All Day
Madison, Wis.

Friday, Nov. 2
Women’s Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
Bloomington, Ind.

Men’s Swimming and Diving vs. Denison, 6 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

Women’s Swimming and Diving vs. Denison, 6 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

Women’s Volleyball vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Women’s Ice Hockey at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.
St. Cloud, Minn.

Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
Iowa City, Iowa

Saturday, Nov. 3
Football vs. Illinois, 3:30 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

Women’s Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
Bloomington, Ind.

Pistol at Texas A&M, 8 a.m.
College Station, Texas

Women’s Ice Hockey at St. Cloud State, 3:07 p.m.
St. Cloud, Minn.

Women’s Volleyball vs. Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Men’s Tennis vs. Challenger Tournament, All Day
Knoxville, Tenn.

Men’s Tennis vs. Futures Tournament, All Day
Niceville, Fla.

Sunday, Nov. 4
Men’s Soccer vs. Wisconsin, 1 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Women’s Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
Bloomington, Ind.

Rifle vs. Morehead State, 9 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

Wrestling vs. Buffalo Invitational, 10 a.m.
Buffalo, N.Y.

Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
Iowa City, Iowa

Women’s Volleyball vs. Minnesota, 2 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Wednesday, Nov. 7
Men’s Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
Evanston, Ill.

Women’s Volleyball vs. Northwestern, 8 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Thursday, Nov. 8
Men’s Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
Evanston, Ill.

Men’s Tennis vs. USTA/ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, All Day
Flushing Meadows, N.Y.

Friday, Nov. 9
Men’s Basketball vs. Marquette, 7 p.m.
Charleston, S.C.

Women’s Basketball vs. Notre Dame, 4 p.m.
Charleston, S.C.

Men’s Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
Evanston, Ill.

Men’s Swimming and Diving at Tennessee, 2 p.m.
Knoxville, Tenn.

Men’s Swimming and Diving vs. Miami (OH), 5 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

Women’s Swimming and Diving at Tennessee, 2 p.m.
Knoxville, Tenn.

Men’s Ice Hockey vs. Alaska, 7:05 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
Virginia Beach, Va.

Men’s Cross Country vs. NCAA Regionals, All Day
Madison, Wis.

Women’s Cross Country vs. NCAA Regionals, All Day
Madison, Wis.

Saturday, Nov. 10
Men’s Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
Evanston, Ill.

Rifle vs. TCU, Nebraska, Nevada and UTEP, 8 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

Women’s Swimming and Diving at Ohio, 1 p.m.
Athens, Ohio

Women’s Volleyball vs. Illinois, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Men’s Ice Hockey vs. Alaska, 7:05 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
TBA

Fencing vs. Div I NAC, All Day
Virginia Beach, Va.

Rowing vs. Michigan State, Notre Dame and Indiana (Scrimmage), 9:30 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Griggs Reservoir

Sunday, Nov. 11
Men’s Basketball vs. Albany, 2 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

Men’s Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
Evanston, Ill.

Rifle vs. Nebraska, Nevada and UTEP, 8 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
TBA

Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
Virginia Beach, Va.

Monday, Nov. 12
Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
Virginia Beach, Va.