Share

Oct. 2, 2012

Athlete of the Week
Sophomore quarterback Braxton Miller passed for 179 yards (16-of-23) and rushed for 136 yards on 23 carries en route to leading the Buckeyes (5-0, 1-0 Big Ten) to a 17-16 win over Michigan State at Spartan Stadium, Sept. 29. Miller now has three games this season with 100 or more yards rushing and six for his career. Ohio State next faces No. 21/20 Nebraska at Ohio Stadium on Oct. 6. Kickoff is set for 8 p.m. ET.

Men’s Cross Country
Head coach: Ed Beathea

Ohio State competed at the Notre Dame Invitational in SouthBend, Ind. on Sept. 28; the Buckeyes finished 13th overall in theBlue Division race of the 8k competition.
Senior Donny Roys led the team effort at the Notre Dame Golf Course,turning in a personal-best 24:14 to finish in 25th placeoverall.

Women’s Cross Country
Head coach: Khadevis Robinson

Ohio State competed at the Notre Dame Invitational in SouthBend, Ind. on Sept. 28; the Buckeyes finished 11th overall in the5k competition.
Junior Meredith Wagner was the top Buckeye finisher of the day,placing 11th overall with a time of 16:54.

Fencing
Head Coach: Vladimir Nazlymov

Ohio State wrapped up the 2012 OSU Duals with a combined 14-0record after defeating all seven of its opponents Sept. 29 at theFrench Field House.
With those results, the Buckeyes extended their undefeated streakto nine-consecutive home Duals without losing a match.

No. 18 Field Hockey (8-4, 1-1 Big Ten)
Head coach: Anne Wilkinson

The No. 18 Buckeyes won their sixth-consecutive game with a 6-0shutout over Robert Morris at Buckeye Varsity Field on Sept.26.
Ohio State was led by senior captain Berta Queralt, who posted her second-consecutive hat trick inthe win.
The Buckeyes returned to action on Sept. 30, falling to No. 11Iowa, 2-1.

No. 12 Football (5-0, 1-0 Big Ten)
Head coach: Urban Meyer

Ohio State opened Big Ten Conference play at Michigan State,defeating the Spartans, 17-16, at Spartan Stadium in East Lansing,Mich.
Saturday marked the 41st meeting between Ohio State and MichiganState; the Buckeyes now lead the all-time series, 28-13.
Braxton Miller finished the game with 136 yards rushing on 23carries, while also passing for 179 yards, completing 16 of 23passes with one interception.
Corey “Philly” Brown caught a career-high 12 passes for 84 yardsmarking the first 10-reception game for a Buckeye since since TedGinn, Jr. caught 10 in 2006 vs. Bowling Green.
Jordan Hall scored his first touchdown of the season on a1-yard plunge to open the game.

Men’s Golf
Head coach: Donnie Darr

The Buckeyes did not compete this past week; they return toaction at the Jack Nicklaus Invitational in Dublin, Ohio on Oct.8-9.

Women’s Golf
Head Coach: Therese Hession

The Buckeyes are currently competing at the Windy CityCollegiate Classic Invitational in Chicago, Ill., Oct. 1-2.
Ohio State concluded the first day of competition in 11th placewith a 27-over 603 on the par 71, 6,333-yard Glen View GolfCourse.

Women’s Hockey (2-0)
Head Coach: Nate Handrahan

Ohio State opened the season on Sept. 28, coming away with a4-0 season opening victory over visiting Lindenwood.
The Buckeyes returned to action the following afternoon for thesecond game in the series, defeating Lindenwood, 7-2, at the OSUIce Rink.

Pistol
Head Coach: James Sweeney

Ohio State opened its 2012-13 season with seven wins at the10th Annual Ohio Cup Open International Pistol Match, held at theLt. Hugh W. Wylie Range Sept. 28-29.
Joe Totts finished the competition with three wins overall,taking first in the three-gun competition, standard pistol and airpistol.

Men’s Soccer (4-6-1, 0-2-0 Big Ten)
Head coach: John Bluem

Ohio State downed Butler, 4-1, at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadiumon Sept. 26.
Austin McAnena registered the first Ohio State hat trick inseven years; the team’s total output was a season high and the mostgoals scored since a 4-2 victory over Stetson on Sept. 4,2011.
The Buckeyes traveled to Michigan Sept. 30, falling 3-2 to theWolverines in double overtime.

Women’s Soccer (7-4-1, 2-2-1 Big Ten)
Head coach: Lori Walker

The Buckeyes fell to No. 8 Penn State, 3-0, at Jesse OwensMemorial Stadium on Sept. 27.
Ohio State next played to a scoreless draw against Wisconsin Sept.30 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.

Men’s Tennis
Head Coach: Ty Tucker

The Buckeyes are currently competing at the 2012 ITA Men’sAll-American Championships in Tulsa, Okla., Sept. 29-Oct.7.

No. 22 Women’s Volleyball (11-5, 2-2 Big Ten)
Head coach: Geoff Carlston

Ohio State traveled to No. 10 Minnesota, dropping a 3-0 matchto the Golden Gophers on Sept. 28.
The Buckeyes then traveled to face Wisconsin on Sept. 29.,defeating the Badgers, 3-1.
Senior Mari Hole and junior Kaitlyn Leary combined for 44 kills to lead the Buckeyesagainst Wisconsin, while junior Davionna DiSalvatore recorded a career-best 25 digs.

Ohio State Athletics Schedule
Oct. 2 – Oct. 16

Tuesday, Oct. 2
Women’s Golf at Windy City Collegiate, Round 3, All Day
Chicago, Ill.

Friday, Oct. 5
Softball vs. Ohio Dominican, 5 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio

Field Hockey vs. Michigan State, 3 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

Women’s Volleyball at Illinois, 8 p.m.
Champaign, Ill.

Women’s Ice Hockey at Minnesota Duluth, 8:07 p.m.
Duluth, Minn.

Women’s Lacrosse vs. Alumni Game, 9 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Saturday, Oct. 6
Football vs. Nebraska, 8 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

Women’s Ice Hockey at Minnesota Duluth, 5:07 p.m.
Duluth, Minn.

Women’s Volleyball at Northwestern, 8 p.m.
Evanston, Ill.

Rifle vs. Ole Miss Invitational, TBA
University, Miss.

Sunday, Oct. 7
Softball vs. Kent State, 2 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio

Softball vs. Kent State, 4 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio

Men’s Soccer vs. Michigan State, 12 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Women’s Field Hockey vs. Ball State, 1 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

Men’s Ice Hockey vs. Waterloo, 2 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

Monday, Oct. 8
Men’s Golf vs. Jack Nicklaus Invitational, Rounds 1&2, All Day
Dublin, Ohio

Tuesday, Oct. 9
Men’s Golf vs. Jack Nicklaus Invitational, Round 3, All Day
Dublin, Ohio

Wednesday, Oct. 10
Men’s Soccer vs. Bowling Green, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Friday, Oct. 12
Women’s Soccer at Iowa, 8 p.m.
Iowa City, Iowa

Rifle vs. Air Force Academy, Akron, 8 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

Women’s Volleyball vs. Indiana, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Women’s Ice Hockey vs. North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

Men’s Ice Hockey at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.
Duluth, Minn.

Men’s Cross Country at Wisconsin Adidas Invitational, All Day
Madison, Wis.

Fencing vs. Div. 1 NAC, All Day
Virginia Beach, Va.

Women’s Cross Country at Wisconsin Adidas Invitational, All Day
Madison, Wis.

Saturday, Oct. 13
Football at Indiana, 8 p.m.
Bloomington, Ind.

Rifle vs. West Virginia, Akron, 8 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

Women’s Ice Hockey vs. North Dakota, 4:07 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

Women’s Volleyball vs. Purdue, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Men’s Ice Hockey at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.
Duluth, Minn.

Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
Virginia Beach, Va.

Women’s Lacrosse vs. Navy Fall Ball Tournament, All Day
Annapolis, Md.

Sunday, Oct. 14
Men’s Soccer at Northwestern, 1 p.m.
Evanston, Ill.

Women’s Soccer at Nebraska, 1 p.m.
Lincoln, Neb.

Women’s Lacrosse vs. Stanford, 9 a.m.
Washington, D.C.

Men’s Lacrosse vs. North Carolina, 10 a.m.

Women’s Lacrosse vs. Virginia, 11 a.m.
Washington, D.C.

Field Hockey at Michigan, 1 p.m.
Ann Arbor, Mich.

Women’s Lacrosse at Georgetown, 1 p.m.
Washington, D.C.

Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
Virginia Beach, Va.

Monday, Oct. 15
Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
Virginia Beach, Va.

Women’s Golf at Susie Maxwell Berning Classic, Round 1, All Day
Norman, Okla.

Tuesday, Oct. 16
Women’s Golf at Susie Maxwell Berning Classic, Round 2, All Day
Norman, Okla.