Share

Oct. 18, 2011

Athletes of the Week

JohnSimon was named Big Ten Defensive Player of the Week afterspearheading an Ohio State defense with a career-high eighttackles, including a career-high four tackles-for-loss, in theteam’s 17-7 road win over 16th-ranked and previously unbeatenIllinois. Simon’s TFLs included two quarterback sacks and totaled16 yards in losses. The total was one off the school record of fiveheld by Andy Katzenmoyer (vs. Arizona State in 1996), Jayson Gwinn(vs. Indiana in 1993) and Judah Herman (vs. Iowa in 1991). Max McCormick, a freshman forward on the Ohio State men’shockey team, has been named the CCHA Gongshow Rookie of the Week,the Central Collegiate Hockey Association announced Monday.McCormick had a team-best three points in the Buckeyes’ seriessplit at then-No. 2 ranked Notre Dame. McCormick, from De Pere,Wis., had the first goal and multiple-point game of his collegiatecareer Saturday night in the Buckeyes’ 4-3 road victory over theIrish. He had a hand in the Buckeyes’ first three goals as theyjumped out to an eventual 4-0 lead over Notre Dame. McCormick hadthe primary assist on Matt Johnson’s goal to open the scoring at 6:20 of the firstand the first assist on Devon Krogh’s power-play goal less than six minutes later.McCormick then scored a power-play goal of his own, his firstcareer tally, at 5:06 of the second. He was named the Perani CupFirst Star of the Game for his efforts and his three points led allCCHA rookies on the weekend.

Baseball
Head coach: Greg Beals

Gray scored three runs in the seventh to tie it and three morein the eighth to defeat Scarlet, 8-5, in Game 1 of the Scarlet& Gray World Series Oct. 14 at Bill Davis Stadium.
Gray scored two runs in the bottom of the sixth to pick up a 5-3come-from-behind win over Scarlet in Game 2 of the Scarlet &Gray World Series Oct. 15 at Bill Davis Stadium.

Men’s Cross Country
Head coach: Robert Gary

Ohio State defeated six top 30 teams on its way to a 17th-placefinish Oct. 14 at the 8k Wisconsin Adidas Invitational.

No. 17 Field Hockey (8-7, 2-2 Big Ten)
Head coach: Anne Wilkinson

No. 17 Ohio State fell in strokes at Michigan State, 2-1, Oct.14 in East Lansing, Mich. It was a defensive battle in a conferencematchup between the Buckeyes and Spartans with a combined total of23 saves in 100 minutes of competition.

Football (4-3, 1-2 Big Ten)
Head coach: Luke Fickell

DanielHerron ran for 114 yards and the Buckeyes forced threeturnovers – two of them setting up the Buckeyes’ only touchdowns -in a 17-7 upset of the Illini Oct. 15 in Champaign, Ill.

Men’s Golf
Head coach: Donnie Darr

After a consistent first day of competition, Ohio Stateconcluded the final round of the Jack Nicklaus Invitational insecond place with a 54-hole total of 878. The Buckeyes, who hostedthe event, finished the third round with a score of 304 atMuirfield Village Golf Club in Dublin, Ohio.

Women’s Golf
Head coach: Therese Hession

Ohio State concluded the Lady Northern Invitational in secondwith a 54-hole score of 892. Surveying their future Big Tenchampionship course and competition, the Buckeyes carded a thirdround score of 309 on the par 71, 6,037-yard Donald Ross GolfCourse in French Lick, Ind.

Men’s Gymnastics
Head coach: Rustom Sharipov

BobGauthier has been named assistant coach of the Ohio State men’sgymnastics staff, first-year head coach Rustam Sharipov announced Oct. 10. Gauthier, who was an NCAAAll-American at BYU (1984-85), completes the men’s gymnastics stafffor the Scarlet and Gray.

Men’s Ice Hockey (2-2, 1-1 CCHA)
Head coach: Mark Osiecki

Ohio State lost in its first Central Collegiate HockeyAssociation game of the year Oct. 14, falling on the road at No.2-ranked Notre Dame, 5-2.
Ohio State defeated No. 2-ranked Notre Dame, 4-3, Oct. 15 in theJoyce Center on the Notre Dame campus to earn a series split withthe Irish.

Women’s Ice Hockey (3-0-1, 3-0-1-1 WCHA)
Head coach: Nate Handrahan

Senior forward Natalie Spooner was named WCHA Co-Offensive Player of the Week,the Western Collegiate Hockey Association announced Oct. 12. Thisis the first honor of the season for Spooner and the seventh of hercareer.
After giving up a goal in the early minutes, Ohio State rallied todown St. Cloud State 5-1, in a WCHA matchup at the OSU Ice RinkOct. 14.
Jumping to an early three-goal lead in the first stanza, Ohio Stateclosed its series with St. Cloud State with a decisive 5-1 victoryOct. 15 at the OSU Ice Rink.

Rifle (3-0)
Head coach: Patrick Cherry

Ohio State scored 4,622 in defeating Columbus State (4,569) andAkron (4,569) Oct. 15 at the Lt. Hugh G Wylie Range in ConverseHall.

Men’s Soccer (7-5-2, 2-1-0 Big Ten)
Head coach: John Bluem

Ohio State battled Valparaiso to a scoreless draw through twoovertimes Oct. 16 at a wind-swept Brown Stadium in Valparaiso,Ind.

Women’s Soccer (8-7-1, 3-4-1 Big Ten)
Head coach: Lori Walker

Ohio State fell to Iowa, 1-0, Oct. 14 at Jesse Owens MemorialStadium.
Ohio State dropped a 3-2 decision to Nebraska Oct. 16 at JesseOwens Memorial Stadium.

Men’s Tennis
Head coach: Ty Tucker

ChaseBuchanan and Blaz Rola earned co-Big Ten Athlete of the Week honors Oct. 12.It is the first time this season either Buckeye has nabbed theaccolade. The award is Buchanan’s 11th and Rola’s second of theircareers.
Ohio State continued its domination Oct. 16 at the 2011 USTA/ITADivision I Men’s Midwest Regional Championships. Two Buckeyes willbe represented in the singles semifinals, while the doubles finalwill feature Buckeyes on both sides of the net. The event is takingplace at the Varsity Tennis Center and Jesse Owens West RecreationCenter in Columbus, Ohio.

No. 24 Women’s Volleyball (14-7, 4-4 Big Ten)
Head coach: Geoff Carlston

24th-ranked Ohio State won a 3-1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-12, 26-24)decision over Indiana Oct. 14 in University Gymnasium.
24th-ranked Ohio State dropped a 3-1 (25-16, 18-25, 25-16, 25-20)decision at No. 11 Purdue Oct. 15 in Holloway Gymnasium.

Ohio State Athletics Schedule
Oct. 17-Oct. 30

Oct. 17
Men’s Tennis at ITA Midwest Regional Championships, ALL DAY
Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Center or Jesse Owens East Recreation Center

Oct. 18
Women’s Field Hockey at Miami Ohio, 3 p.m.
Oxford, Ohio

Oct. 19
Women’s Volleyball at Penn State, 7 p.m.
University Park, Pa.

Oct. 20
Men’s Ice Hockey at Michigan State, 7:05 p.m.
East Lansing, Mich.

Women’s Tennis at ITA Midwest Regional Championships, ALL DAY
Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Center or Jesse Owens East Recreation Center

Oct. 21
Women’s Swimming Scarlet and Gray Scrimmage, 5 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

Women’s Soccer at Michigan, 7 p.m.
Ann Arbor, Mich.

Men’s Ice Hockey at Michigan State, 7:05 p.m.
East Lansing, Mich.

Women’s Ice Hockey at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.
Grand Forks, N.D.

Pistol vs. Army, TBA
Columbus, Ohio, Converse Hall

Men’s Cross Country at Eastern Michigan Fall Classic, ALL DAY
Ypsilanti, Mich.

Women’s Tennis at ITA Midwest Regional Championships, ALL DAY
Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Center or Jesse Owens East Recreation Center

Oct. 22
Women’s Lacrosse at Maryland, 9 a.m.
College Park, Md.

Women’s Lacrosse vs. Loyola Maryland 11 a.m.
College Park, Md.

Field Hockey at Penn State, 12 p.m.
State College, Pa.

Women’s Lacrosse at Towson, 2 p.m.
College Park, Md.

Women’s Volleyball vs. Michigan State, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Women’s Ice Hockey at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.
Grand Forks, N.D.

Fencing OSU Duals, TBA
Columbus, Ohio, French Field House

Pistol vs. Army, TBA
Columbus Ohio, Converse Hall

Women’s Tennis at ITA Midwest Regional Championships, ALL DAY
Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Center or Jesse Owens East Recreation Center

Oct. 23
Women’s Soccer at Michigan State, 12 p.m.
East Lansing, Mich.

Men’s Soccer vs. Penn State, 2 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jessie Owens Memorial Stadium

Women’s Tennis at ITA Midwest Regional Championships, ALL DAY
Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Center or Jesse Owens East Recreation Center

Men’s Golf at Isleworth Collegiate Invitational Round 1, ALL DAY
Windermere, Fla.

Oct. 24
Women’s Tennis at ITA Midwest Regional Championships, ALL DAY
Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Center or Jesse Owens East Recreation Center

Men’s Golf at Isleworth Collegiate Invitational Round 2, ALL DAY
Windermere, Fla.

Oct. 25
Men’s Golf at Isleworth Collegiate Invitational Round 3, ALL DAY
Windermere, Fla.

Women’s Tennis at ITA Midwest Regional Championships, ALL DAY
Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Center or Jesse Owens East Recreation Center

Oct. 26
Men’s Soccer at Oakland, 7 p.m.
Rochester, Mich.

Oct. 27
Men’s Ice Hockey vs. Alaska, 7:05 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Value City Arena

Oct. 28
Field Hockey at Northwestern, 4 p.m.
Evanston, Ill.

Men’s Swimming vs. Kenyon, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

Women’s Swimming vs. Kenyon, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

Women’s Volleyball vs. Nebraska, 7 p.m.
Columbus Ohio, St. John Arena

Men’s Ice Hockey vs. Alaska, 7:05 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Value City Arena

Women’s Ice Hockey at Minnesota State, 8:07 p.m.
Mankato, Minn.

Men’s Tennis at Charlottesville Challenger, ALL DAY
Charlottesville, Va.

Men’s Tennis at Big Ten Singles Championship, ALL DAY
Iowa City, Iowa

Women’s Golf at Landfall Tradition Round 1, ALL DAY
Wilmington, N.C.

Pistol at Purdue, TBA
West Lafayette, Ind.

Oct. 28
Rifle at Morehead State, 9 a.m.
Morehead, Ky.

Men’s Swimming Alumni/Varsity Scrimmage at 3 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

Women’s Ice Hockey at Minnesota State, 4:07 p.m.
Mankato, Minn.

Football vs. Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

Women’s Golf at Landfall Tradition Round 2, ALL DAY
Wilmington, N.C.

Pistol at Purdue, TBA
West Lafayette, Ind.

Men’s Tennis at Charlottesville Challenger, ALL DAY
Charlottesville, Va.

Men’s Tennis at Big Ten Singles Championship, ALL DAY
Iowa City, Iowa

Oct. 30
Women’s Soccer vs. Indiana, 1 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Women’s Volleyball vs. Iowa, 1 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Men’s Soccer at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.
Madison, Wis.

Men’s Tennis at Charlottesville Challenger, ALL DAY
Charlottesville, Va.

Men’s Tennis at Big Ten Singles Championship, ALL DAY
Iowa City, Iowa

Women’s Golf at Landfall Tradition Round 3, ALL DAY
Wilmington, N.C.

Men’s Cross Country at Big Ten Championships, ALL DAY
Champaign, Ill.

Women’s Cross Country at Big Ten Championships, ALL DAY
Champaign, Ill.