May 25, 2018

All Three OSU Boats Qualify For A/B Semifinals On Saturday

Share

SARASOTA, Fla. – The No. 3 Ohio State women’s rowing team qualified all three boats for the A/B Semifinals after the first day of competition at NCAA Championships held at Nathan Benderson Park on Friday.

To start off the morning session, the First Varsity Eight placed second in the fourth heat at 6:26.620, five seconds behind first-place Texas at 6:22.332, and five seconds ahead of the third-place Brown at 6:32.985. With the second place finish, the 1V8 automatically qualified for the A/B Semifinals on Saturday beginning at 8:36 a.m. ET.

The First Varsity Four followed that up with a convincing win of the third heat at 7:15.871, a full boat-length of open water ahead of the second-place Yale at 7:22.348. The 1V4 remains undefeated, advancing to the A/B Semifinals on Saturday at 10:12 a.m.

The last Division I race of the morning due to technical difficulties, the Second Varsity Eight finished third in the fourth heat at 6:37.531. Michigan placed first with a time of 6:31.535, followed by Yale at 6:34.534. The 2V8 returned to action in the afternoon in the Second Varsity Eight Repechage, winning the race with at 6:18.786, a three-second gap over the second-place Syracuse. The 2V8 will race in the A/B Semifinals tomorrow at 9:36 a.m.

Six boats per heat will race in Saturday’s A/B semifinals, and the Top 3 from those heats will advance to Sunday’s grand finals (places 1-6), while the latter three will race in Sunday’s petite finals (places 7-12).

1V8 Results – 9-2 in races, 35-2 overall
1. Texas – 6:22.332
2. Ohio State – 6:27.620
3. Brown – 6:32.985
4. Wisconsin – 6:38.960
5. UCF – 6:46.800
6. Rhode Island – 6:50.097

Ida Kruse
Lexie Nothdurft
Rachel Engel
Cassandra Johnson
Bridget Schodorf
Alessandra Montesano
Ida Petersen
Alice Riley
Emma Warns – coxswain

2V8 Results – 10-2 in races, 40-3 overall
1. Michigan – 6:31.535
2. Yale – 6:34.543
3. Ohio State – 6:37.531
4. Brown – 6:42.591
5. Navy – 7:06.992
6. UCF – 7:14.480

2V8 Repechage
1. Ohio State – 6:18.786
2. Syracuse – 6:21.931
3. Wisconsin – 6:23.943
4. Indiana – 6:25.436
5. Gonzaga – 6:37.758
6. Rhode Island – 6:43.133
7. UCF – 6:46.323

Kaylee Koker
Leonie Heuer
Maddie Perrett
Rose Carr
Stephanie Gase
Mane Bravo Alvez
Kimberleigh Warriner
Morgan Hummel
Anjali Fernandes – coxswain

1V4 Results – 11-0 in races, 37-0 overall
1. Ohio State – 7:15.871
2. Yale – 7:22.348
3. Indiana – 7:30.643
4. Iowa – 7:34.670
5. Navy – 7:38.800
6. Jacksonville – 8:12.518

Annie Jachthuber
Chelsea Harpool
Sierra Cydrus
Ashley Saba
Helen Sudhoff – coxswain