Share

2010 Big Ten Women’s Gymnastics Championships
Hosted by The Ohio State University
St. John Arena in Columbus, Ohio
2 p.m. Saturday, March 27

Live Scoring

The Ohio State University hosted the 2010 Big Ten Women’s Gymnastics Championships at St. John Arena in Columbus, Ohio, March 27. The conference championships was televised LIVE by the Big Ten Network (HD).

Final Standings

1 Michigan 196.900
2 Penn State 196.525
3 Iowa 195.575
4T Michigan State 195.350
4T Minnesota 195.350
6 Illinois 195.025
7 Ohio State 194.700

Major Award Winners
Gymnast of the Year: Brandi Personett, Penn State
Freshman of the Year: Sharaya Musser, Penn State
Coach of the Year (tie): Beverly Plocki, Michigan and Bob Starkell, Illinois

Top Six Finishers by Event
Vault

1 Natalie Beilstein (UM) 9.900
2 Sarah Curtis (UM) 9.875
3 Brandi Personett (PSU) 9.850
3 Shanthi Teike (MSU) 9.850
3 Kylee Botterman (UM) 9.850
3 Allison Buckley (Ill.) 9.850
3 Melissa Fernandez (Ill.) 9.850

Bars

1 Natalie Ettl (PSU) 9.925
2 Sharaya Musser (PSU) 9.900
3 Brandi Personett (PSU) 9.875
3 Rochelle Robinson (MSU) 9.875
5 Sarah Curtis (UM) 9.850
5 Rebecca Simbhudas (Iowa) 9.850
5 Alexis Russell (MINN) 9.850
5 Nicole Curler (MSU) 9.850
5 Madison Merriam (PSU) 9.850
5 Jordan Sexton (UM) 9.850
5 Maureen Moody (UM) 9.850

Beam

1 Houry Gebeshian (Iowa) 9.950
2 Sarah Curtis (UM) 9.900
2 Sharaya Musser (PSU) 9.900
2 Kylee Botterman (UM) 9.900
2 Kristin Furukawa (MINN) 9.900
2 Katie Zurales (UM) 9.900
2 Kelsey Knutson (UM) 9.900

Floor

1 Brandi Personett (PSU) 9.950
2 Sarah Curtis (UM) 9.900
2 Sharaya Musser (PSU) 9.900
2 Kylee Botterman (UM) 9.900
2 Natalie Beilstein (UM) 9.900
6 Rebecca Best (OSU) 9.850
6 Houry Gebeshian (Iowa) 9.850
6 Alexis Russell (MINN) 9.850
6 Nicole Curler (MSU) 9.850
6 Madison Merriam (PSU) 9.850
6 Emily Lopatofsky (MSU) 9.850

All-Around

1 Brandi Personett (PSU) 39.550
2 Sarah Curtis (UM) 39.525
3 Sharaya Mussler (PSU) 39.500
4 Rebecca Simbhudas (Iowa) 39.325
5 Houry Gebeshian (Iowa) 39.275
5 Rebecca Best (OSU) 39.275

FIRST TEAM:
Allison Buckley, ILL
Melissa Fernandez, ILL
Sarah Schmidt, ILL
Rebecca Simbhudas, IOWA
Kylee Botterman, MICH
Sarah Curtis, MICH
Nicole Curler, MSU
Alexis Russell, MINN
Sharaya Musser, PSU
Brandi Personett, PSU

SECOND TEAM:
Nicole Cowart, ILL
Houry Gebeshian, IOWA
Jessa Hansen, IOWA
Natalie Beilstein, MICH
Kelsey Knutson, MICH
Kelsey Morley, MSU
Rochelle Robinson, MSU
Rebecca Best, OSU
Hillary Dow, OSU
Natalie Ettl, PSU

2010 Big Ten Women’s Gymnastics Sportsmanship Honorees:
Illinois –  Laura Woolf
Iowa – Jessa Hansen
Michigan – Sarah Curtis
Michigan State – Rochelle Robinson
Minnesota – Alexis Russell
Ohio State – Hillary Dow
Penn State – Natalie Ettl

2010 Big Ten Women’s Gymnastics Championships Schedule of Events

Friday, March 26
12:30 Press conference (Click here for audio)
1:15-1:45 p.m. Open stretch
1:45-4 p.m. Practice rotations
     – Winning club of the gymnastics club challenge will be invited to watch practice day.
6 p.m. Championships banquet – Stadium Club in Ohio Stadium (competitors and staff only)
 
Saturday, March 27
11:15-11:30 a.m. Open stretch
11:30 a.m. Timed warm-up rotations begins
1 p.m. Doors open to public – South side of St. John Arena only
2 p.m. March-in/opening ceremonies
2:15 p.m. Competition begins
Post competition
     – Saints Drumline will perform while scores are confirmed
     – Awards ceremony

Participating Teams

Rotation Order
Rotation One:
Bye – Minnesota
Vault – Ohio State
Bars – Iowa
Bye – Penn State
Beam – Michigan State
Bye – Michigan
Floor – Illinois

Rotation Two:
Bye – Illinois
Vault – Minnesota
Bars – Ohio State
Bye – Iowa
Beam – Penn State
Bye – Michigan State
Floor – Michigan

Rotation Three:
Bye – Michigan
Vault – Illinois
Bars – Minnesota
Bye – Ohio State
Beam – Iowa
Bye – Penn State
Floor – Michigan State

Rotation Four:
Bye – Michigan State
Vault – Michigan
Bars – Illinois
Bye – Minnesota
Beam – Ohio State
Bye – Iowa
Floor – Penn State

Rotation Five:
Bye – Penn State
Vault – Michigan State
Bars – Michigan
Bye – Illinois
Beam – Minnesota
Bye – Ohio State
Floor – Iowa

Rotation Six:
Bye – Iowa
Vault – Penn State
Bars – Michigan State
Bye – Michigan
Beam – Illinois
Bye – Minnesota
Floor – Ohio State

Rotation Six:
Bye – Ohio State
Vault – Iowa
Bars – Penn State
Bye – Michigan State
Beam – Michigan
Bye – Illinois
Floor – Minnesota

News and Information
– GymInfo National Rankings
– Pre-Meet Press Conference